Regulation of peritoneal metastasis of poorly differentiated gastric cancer by galectin-4 and the alteration of glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
Ideo Hiroko  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90180322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 明子  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70378024)
八須 和子 (広瀬和子)  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30625447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガレクチン-4 / 腹膜播種 / 転移 / 低分化型胃癌 / 糖鎖 / ガレクチン / 胃がん / 胃癌 / 糖鎖変化
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖は癌の転移において重要な役割を果たすと言われているが、胃癌の死亡率上昇の大きな原因である腹膜播種に関与する糖鎖やその糖鎖認識分子であるレクチンの解明は、重要であるにも関わらず今までやられて来なかった。
本研究では腹膜播種における胃癌細胞の糖鎖変化や、その糖鎖を認識するガレクチンを研究することにより、新たな腹膜播種制御機構の解明を目指ざし、将来的にその制御経路の阻害剤の開発によって新たな胃癌転移治療への応用の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppression of galectin-4, which is highly expressed in poorly differentiated gastric cancer cells, by knockout (KO) or knockdown greatly reduced tumor formation in a mouse peritoneal seeding model. In correlation with the suppression of galectin-4 expression, proliferative capacity was decreased, and activated cMET, CD44, etc. were downregulated. Proximity ligation assay and proximity-dependent labeling revealed that these molecules and galectin-4 interact in close proximity to the cell membrane. Since this interaction was inhibited with the presence of galectin-4 inhibitory sugar or glycosylation inhibitor, glycans on the cells were analyzed by mass spectrometry. KO strain with reduced peritoneal seeding ability showed no change in N-linked glycans, while a large difference in the composition of neutral glycolipids was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移・再発例に多く見られ胃がんの死亡率上昇の大きな原因である腹膜播種をおこす様な悪性度の高い癌に対する治療は未だ不十分である。本研究の様に糖鎖の変化と糖鎖認識分子の両方を調べる研究は他になく、従来の研究では見出しえなかった腹膜播種制御機構の一端を解明できた。単一タンパク質分子をターゲットとする場合と比べて、ガレクチン-4は糖鎖を介し多くの関連分子をコントロールする制御出来る点で有望であり、診断・治療標的分子としての可能性は少なくないと考えられる。