Elucidation of the Significance of KDM2B in Drug Resistance of Colorectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ 細胞治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (50869287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下里 修  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター 腫瘍ゲノム研究室, 室長 (30344063)
石毛 文隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 肝胆膵外科, 医員 (60815801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸がん / 治療耐性 / KDM2B / ヒストン脱メチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能大腸がんの治療成績を改善するためには、その主な標準治療となる化学療法の奏効率の向上に加えて「薬剤耐性の克服」が重要課題である。申請者らの先行研究から、ヒストン脱メチル化酵素KDM2Bが大腸がん患者の化学療法に対する抵抗性獲得にも寄与する可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、KDM2B遺伝子を高発現あるいは低発現するヒト大腸がん細胞を作製し、当該細胞の遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析することによって、KDM2Bが関与するエピジェネティックな薬剤耐性獲得の全体像を明らかにする。さらに、当該遺伝子発現を制御しうるDNA結合性有機化合物を応用した大腸がん化学療法の奏効率改善の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further improve standard chemotherapy for advanced colorectal cancer (CRC) patients, the molecular basis behind its acquired dug resistance should be clarified. Here, we have examined how KDM2B, an H3K4me3-eraser, could enable CRC cells to become resistant to anti-cancer drugs. To this end, human CRC-derived HT-29 and SW620 cells were transduced with shRNA or cDNA for KDM2B. From our results, it is indicative that a lower expression of KDM2B is implicated in their resistance to 5-FU along with an increase in H3K4me3 level. Our comprehensive epigenetic analysis revealed that KDM2B negatively regulates genes involved in detoxification such as AKR1B1 and AKR1C1 through the modulation of H3K4me3 level around their transcription start sites. Consistently, their inhibitors sensitized KDM2B-depleted CRC cells to 5-FU. Together, our findings strongly suggest that KDM2B plays a vital role in acquired drug resistance of CRC, and thus might be a promising molecular target for its chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、これまで不明であったKDM2Bによるエピゲノム的薬剤耐性獲得の仕組みの一端が解明された。この成果によって「エピゲノム的遺伝子発現制御」という生物学における問いの一部を明らかにしたという点で、本研究を実施した学術的意義があったと考える。
加えて、本研究からKDM2Bの標的遺伝子群として新たにAKRファミリー遺伝子の一部を見出し、AKR酵素の機能阻害が手術不適応の進行がんの治療成績改善につながる可能性を示した。このことは難治性の進行性大腸がんの治療奏効率改善に対する新たな治療法開発に向けたシーズの提案いつながったと考えられ、そこに本研究の社会的意義も見出されると考える。