Development of novel diagnostic markers for pancreatic cancer focused on the tumor microenvironment associated with hypoxia and nutrient depletion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
miyagi yohei  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣島 幸彦  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (60718021)
森永 聡一郎  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (80244432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低酸素 / 低栄養 / 膵癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 早期診断 / 低脂質 / 微小環境 / 診断マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は、外科手術後の補助療法の進歩で予後が改善されつつあるものの、依然として、最も予後不良な悪性腫瘍の一つである。膵癌患者の予後改善には、早期での発見と外科的な完全切除を基軸とする治療戦略が何にもまして重要とされているが、感度/特異度ともに優れた膵癌腫瘍のマーカーは未だ開発されていない。本研究では、がん組織が陥る低酸素と栄養飢餓という2つの環境の研究をすすめるなかで見出した膵癌早期診断マーカー候補について臨床応用に必要な検討をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop early diagnostic markers for pancreatic cancer, which is highly refractory and difficult to diagnose due to the lack of appropriate tumor markers and imaging diagnostics. First, we identified several genes whose expression is specifically induced under hypoxic and nutrient-starved conditions in cultured human pancreatic cancer cells, along with the proteins encoded by these genes. Among these, we focused on a single molecule that demonstrated high novelty and the potential for its protein or related substances to appear in the bloodstream. We established a detection system for this molecule. Furthermore, we confirmed through mass spectrometry that the small molecules produced by this protein with enzymatic activity appeared in the cells and the cell culture supernatant. In silico analysis also confirmed that these substances are present in trace amounts in the blood, and we constructed a measurement system for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの新たな早期発見手法の活用による2次予防の推進は、第5次がん研究10か年戦略の具体的研究事項にも挙げられている。単に細胞や組織の増殖速度に着目するだけでは、非がん組織とがんを区別し早期診断を実現する腫瘍マーカーの開発ができないことは、消化管粘膜上皮、骨髄、子宮内膜などの存在から想像に難くない。本研究では、難治性の膵がんの診断マーカー候補を見出すと同時に、培養ヒトがん細胞を低酸素・栄養飢餓状態にして発現が特異的に誘導される遺伝子群から早期診断マーカーを探索する手法の実例を提示することができた。