Innovative Therapies Targeting Increased Susceptibility to Chemoradiotherapy for Esophageal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yuichirou  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (40733564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 幸滋  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20608864)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道癌 / 食道癌細胞株 / siRNA / Rad51 / CDK4/6阻害薬 / Palbociclib / DNA2本鎖切断 / 相同組換え修復 / 化学放射線療法感受性 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 切除不能進行・再発食道癌 / 白金製剤 / DNA損傷 / E2F1
Outline of Research at the Start
食道扁平上皮癌の化学放射線療法感受性に関与する相互組換え修復の主要因子であるRad51発現を調節するE2F1/Rb-CDK4/6/Cyclin D1経路に着目し、CDK4/6阻害薬による化学放射線療法の感受性の改善効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Inhibition of Rad51 expression by siRNA in esophageal cancer cell lines improved sensitivity to cisplatin.2) Suppression of Rad51 expression by siRNA in esophageal cancer cell lines improved sensitivity to radiation.3) We focused on E2F1 as a factor that binds to the promoter region of Rad51, and treatment of the cell lines with Palbociclib, a CDK4/6 inhibitor, reduced Rad51 protein expression.(4) Treatment with Palbociclib in Rad51-high expressing cell lines increased sensitivity to cisplatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道扁平上皮癌の化学放射線療法感受性に関与する相互組換え修復の主要因子であるRad51発現を調節するE2F1/Rb-CDK4/6/Cyclin D1経路に着目し、CDK4/6阻害薬による化学放射線療法の感受性の改善効果を検討する。同経路を標的とした相互組換え修復の抑制による化学放射線療法感受性の向上に関する研究は存在しない。本研究により難治性癌である食道扁平上皮癌に対する化学放射線療法の奏効割合が大きく改善する可能性があり、本研究の意義は大きいと考える。