Classification of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma based on niche factor dependency with single cell analysis and organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Kei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70755272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進藤 幸治  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00788432)
水元 一博  国際医療福祉大学, 赤坂心理・医療福祉マネジメント学部, 教授 (90253418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / オルガノイド / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 微小環境因子 / 膵癌Subtype / シングルセル解析 / 膵星細胞 / 膵癌subtype / シングルセル発現解析 / 膵癌オルガノイド / 膵癌subtype分類
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は非常に予後不良であり新たな分子標的治療の開発が切望されている。患者由来膵癌細胞の個別の微小環境因子への強い依存性が明らかとなり、これらの制御が新規標的治療薬につながると期待される。またシングルセル発現解析によって膵癌組織内の単一細胞ごとの機能解析が可能となっている。本研究では、画一的なphenotypeである細胞株を用いず、患者由来の膵癌オルガノイドおよび膵星細胞を用いた3D共培養モデルの作成とそのシングルセル発現解析により、膵癌の増殖に強く影響する特定の膵星細胞集団を同定する。さらに微小環境因子への依存性を基にした膵癌subtype分類を行い、その分子マーカーを同定することで個別化治療の発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma is characterized by stromal hyperplasia, which is known to increase malignancy via cancer-stromal interactions. The relationship between differentiation type of pancreatic cancer and stroma is still unclear. In this study, we aimed to clarify the influence of the stroma on pancreatic cancer. We established organoids from human pancreatic cancer tumors and classified them into poorly differentiated, intermediate differentiated, and well differentiated types according to the differentiation level, and found that the differentiation level tends to depend on niche factors produced by cancer-associated fibroblasts. In addition, well differentiated tumors, which were more dependent on niche factors, showed increased expression of genes related to mevalonate pathway and were more sensitive to mevalonate metabolism inhibitors, suggesting that they may be useful as targets for subtype-specific therapy for pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では膵癌のうち微小環境因子への依存度が高い高分化型の症例において、メバロン酸代謝遺伝子の発現が亢進メバロン酸代謝阻害薬に対する感受性が高いことを示している。このことは微小環境因子によって誘導される分子生物学的特徴が、サブタイプ別治療の治療標的として有用である可能性を示唆しており新たな膵癌治療薬の開発へ結びつく可能性がある。