Investigation of the cause of gastric cancer peritoneal dissemination by exosome-encapsulated microRNA/gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurashige Junji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (90594474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 弘二郎  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (40585717)
原田 和人  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70608869)
山下 晃平  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (00867202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / SERPINE2 / 細胞外マトリックス / microRNA / エキソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞から分泌される50~100nmの小さな膜小胞である「エキソソーム」内に、タンパク質やmRNA、そしてmicroRNAが含有されており、種種の生体内現象に関わっていることが報告されている。エキソソームは、新しい細胞間コミュニケーションツールとして重要な役割を担っていると考えられ、新たな癌の浸潤・転移の治療標的になるのではないかと考えられている。本研究の目的は、わが国で依然として高い罹患率と致死率を示す胃癌に焦点を当て、胃癌が分泌するエキソソームと、胃癌の腹膜播種進展との関係について明らかにし、エキソソームに内包されたmicroRNA/遺伝子制御による腹膜播種の新しい治療法として可能性を追求することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of peritoneal dissemination, we searched for genes that are significantly involved in peritoneal dissemination of metastasis and that significantly determine the prognosis of gastric cancer patients as potential therapeutic targets. We found that the gene SERPINE2 is a component of the extracellular matrix, and that overall survival and recurrence-free survival tended to be lower in the group with high SERPINE2 expression, suggesting that SERPINE2 This suggests that SERPINE2 expression influences prognosis. In addition, the frequency of gastric cancer peritoneal dissemination was significantly higher in the group of patients with high SERPINE2 expression, and since existing anticoagulants exist as inhibitors of SERPINE2, we are investigating whether these agents are effective against gastric cancer peritoneum in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキルス胃癌は若年者に発症し、高い死亡率を有するにも関わらず、これまで解明されている情報は極めて限られており、腹膜播種転移機序については未知な部分が多く、有効な予防法や治療法は依然確立していない。SERPINE2に関しては、既存の抗凝固薬がその抑制薬剤として存在しており、実臨床で用いるハードルも低く、癌の進展を抑制させる可能性があり、新しい胃癌腹膜播種の治療につながる可能性がある。