Basic research targeting cancer-associated fibroblasts for regulation of colorectal cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Koichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70468289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田宮 雅人  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (10816698)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 微小環境 / 癌関連繊維芽細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 大腸癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
癌先進部の微小環境では癌細胞のみならず,線維芽細胞,血管内皮細胞,免疫細胞など多数の間質細胞が存在し,癌の進展に関与しており,線維芽細胞に関しては,間質由来のみならず,骨髄由来または血管外膜由来の割合の把握することで,浸潤・転移や血管新生を調節し得る可能性を秘めている.
本研究によって癌関連線維芽細胞をターゲットとした大腸癌腫瘍先進部の微小環境における浸潤や転移の更なるメカニズムの解明し,広義の癌関連線維芽細胞として前駆細胞の役割やシグナル伝達の違いについて新規解明することにより,日常診療に直結するprecision medicineの獲得に繋がると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We began analyzing digestive organ cancer specimens, first colon cancer specimens and then gastric cancer surgical specimens. Since it was found that the test results varied greatly depending on the site of evaluation, the criteria, reagents, and instruments used, as well as the cancer type, stage, and degree of differentiation of the specimens, the evaluation criteria are being reexamined.
In addition, focusing on the Wnt signaling pathway as a signaling pathway involved in the cancer microenvironment, immunostaining of Wnt signaling-related proteins using gastric cancer specimens revealed that high β-catenin expression is a poor prognostic factor in Scirrhous gastric cancer. This suggests that abnormalities in Wnt signaling-related proteins may affect the malignant potential of cancer via an increase in the number of fibroblasts forming cancer stroma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナル関連タンパクの異常ががん間質を形成する線維芽細胞の増加を介してがんの悪性度に影響している可能性が示唆されたことから, この結果を踏まえて大腸癌検体でもWntシグナル関連タンパクの免疫染色を行ったところ発現程度に違いがあることを認めている, 今後CAFsとの関連を評価することでがん間質に関連した新規病態が解明され, 間質をターゲットとした薬剤と既存抗癌剤との新規ハイブリッド癌治療開発へと繋がることが期待される.