Research on novel synthetic lethal strategies for microsatellite stable cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI YOSHIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70708081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 秀行  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00262197)
永坂 岳司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30452569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロサテライト安定性癌 / 合成致死
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞はDNA損傷により細胞死するが、修復経路が存在するためDNA損傷が修復された場合はその癌細胞は生存する。そのため癌細胞のDNA損傷の修復ができないよう、修復経路を阻害する治療法がある。このDNA修復経路は複数あり、2つの異なる経路が同時に阻害されると癌が細胞死する。その好例がBRCA遺伝子変異という元々1つの修復経路が機能しない癌に、さらにPARP阻害薬によってもう1つのDNA修復機能を阻害する治療法であり既に臨床応用されている。
その他のDNA修復酵素の1つにMGMTがある。我々はMGMTが機能しない癌に対し、もう1つの修復経路を阻害することによる薬物効果についての基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deficiency of mismatch repair protein is one of the well-known DNA maintaining systems. There are other DNA maintaining systems to save the integrity of DNA, which is translated to clinical medicines. For example, cancer cells with BRCA1/2 mutations are sensitized to PARP inhibitors. This mechanism of cancer therapy is called synthetic lethality between DNA damage repair pathways. We are searching for novel synthetic lethal strategies for microsatellite stable cancers. BLM and WRN are the proteins that maintains integrity of DNA. We are estimating whether if inhibition of dual DNA maintaining systems is useful for treatment of microsatellite stable cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミスマッチ修復タンパク(MLH1,MSH2,MSH6,PMS2)の発現消失を示す固形癌またはマイクロサテライト不安定性癌に対しては、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が有効であり、様々な癌の生存期間の延長にも寄与したが、有効な患者群の割合は限られている。我々のデータでは例えば大腸癌では95.1%がミスマッチ修復タンパクに異常が無かった。これらの大多数の患者群に対し、複数のDNA修復経路を阻害することで、癌細胞増殖を抑制する機序を見つけることで、新規治療薬開発の基礎となるような研究を実施中である。現時点ではまだデータ集積の途中で有り、社会的意義につながるようなデータは得られいない。