Analysis of inflammation-induced colon cancer development mechanism by adhesive invasive Escherichia coli (AIEC) related molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA TETSUSHI  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (90279266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 恵美子  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40782157)
角田 俊之  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 癌化 / CEACAM6 / CH3L1 / CLDN2 / claudin-2 / CHI3L1 / CAC / 接着性侵襲性大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)におけるColitis Associated Cancer (CAC)にはポジティブフィードバック(PF)因子が関与するのではないかと仮定し、複数の癌合併潰瘍性大腸炎患者の正常部、炎症部、癌部の切除標本由来のcDNAマイクロアレイ解析により、接着性侵襲性大腸菌(AIEC)に関与するCEACAM6、CHI3L1、Claudin 2、 PDE4等の遺伝子をPF因子の有力候補として同定した。これらの因子がUCのCACにおいて、どう関与するのか不明な点が多い。これらのPF因子の癌における機能を明らかにすることにより、革新的な診断・治療法の確立のための基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that CEACAM6, CHI3L1, and CLND2 genes, which involved Adherent Invasive E. coli (AIEC), were identified by cDNA microarray analysis derived from resected specimens of normal, inflamed, and cancerous lesions of multiple cancer-complicated ulcerative colitis (UC) patients. For the first time in the world, we reported the relationship between these genes and Colitis-Associated Cancer (CAC). (Kinugasa T. et.al: Anticancer Research, 42 4119-4127; 2022)
It is possible that these expressions are strongly involved in the mechanism of CAC development in UC patients, and development of clinical applications such as innovative diagnostic and therapeutic methods is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)患者の切除組織を用いた今回の検討で抽出された CEACAM6、CH3L1、CLDN2 なども接着性侵襲性大腸菌(AIEC) の活動に関わっていることが分かった。AIECはクローン病患者の炎症が悪化した腸管の環境下に発現が増強する蛋白質である。また、CH3L1 はTNFαやINFγなどの炎症性サイトカインを誘導するため、ポジティブフィードバック因子の可能性が示唆された。以上のことから、これらの発現はUC患者に対するColitic Associated Cancerの早期診断・治療など臨床応用への展開できることが期待される。