Overcoming cancer heterogeneity in drug selection through the application of AI and Radiogenomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Isamu  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器外科, 主任医長 (10400904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 元  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20649280)
森 康久仁  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40361414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRadiogenomics / 人工知能 / AI / 癌不均一性 / TMB / 大腸癌 / 不均一性 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物の効果、副作用、費用対効果の観点から個々の患者からの遺伝学的情報を収集し有効な患者を選択することが望まれる。原発巣組織を主体とした遺伝学的評価では「不均一性を伴う」患者個体全体の病態の把握は困難と考えられる。また膨大で異なるオミクス情報を人為的に解析することは容易ではない。我々は画像から遺伝学的情報を解明するRadiogenomics理論に着目し研究開発を進めさらに人工知能 (AI)を用いた統合解析を開始した。本研究においては、大腸癌、食道癌を対象とし、癌の不均一性に着目し、画像情報をAIを用いて解析し、バイオマーカーの値を予測し、有効な患者群を同定するプラットフォームの構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study population included 24 CRC patients with liver metastases. DNA was extracted from primary and liver metastatic lesions obtained from the patients and TMB values were evaluated by next-generation sequencing. The TMB value was considered high when it equaled to or exceeded 10/100 Mb. Radiogenomic analysis of TMB was performed by machine learning using CT images and the construction of prediction models. In 7 out of 24 patients (29.2%), the TMB status differed between the primary and liver metastatic lesions. Radiogenomic analysis was performed to predict whether TMB status was high or low. The maximum values for the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve were 0.732 and 0.812 for primary CRC and CRC with liver metastasis, respectively. The sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of the constructed models for TMB status discordance were 0.857, 0.600, and 0.682, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Radiogenomicsの手法を用いれば、生検困難な病巣の遺伝学的情報を類推し、更にはmultisamplingによる弊害(implantationや施行による副次的障害の発生)を回避することが可能となる。また、遺伝学的な検索は時間的・経済的に高コストであるが(遺伝子パネル検査:約60万円/1回、3から4週)であるが、この方法論が確立すれば日常の画像検査で分子生物学的手法を用いた遺伝学的検索の代替となり得る。今後はこのようなアプローチが癌の不均一性の克服、ひいては個別化医療の一助となる可能性がある。