Integrative proteomic analysis of PDX models to develop targeted therapies for colorectal cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Takashi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 研究員 (40467311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 和貴  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 研究員 (00728412)
田口 歩  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 転移 / in vivo selection / PDXモデル / プロテオミクス / 細胞表面タンパク質 / 術前化学放射線療法 / 血液バイオマーカー / 肝転移 / 腹膜転移 / リン酸化タンパク質 / 腹膜播種 / 細胞表面タンパク / PDX
Outline of Research at the Start
転移性大腸癌はいまだ難治である。本研究では、同一症例の原発巣と転移巣から採取した大腸癌腫瘍組織からPDXモデルを作成し、特に細胞表面タンパクのプロテオーム(サーフェスオーム)解析に重点を置いた網羅的な多層プロテオーム解析を行う。これにより、大腸癌転移の分子機構を解明するとともに、転移巣に特徴的な細胞表面タンパク分子を同定し、大腸癌転移再発を制御するための新規分子標的治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted multi-omics profiling of primary CRC and metastatic CRC to elucidate molecular mechanisms involved in the development of metastasis. 1. Molecular characterization of mouse colorectal cancer cell lines with different metastatic potential identified AVIL as a potential therapeutic target in patients with metastatic CRC. We demonstrated regulation of AVIL expression by interferon signaling. In addition, we identified potential interaction between AVIL and a tyrosine phosphatase. 2. PDX models were successfully generated from 66 primary CRC tumors and 28 liver metastases. We performed omics analysis, particularly focusing on proteomics, in these PDX tumors, resulting in identification of molecular signatures associated with metastatic CRC. 3. We identified circulating VEGFR3 as a novel biomarker for predicting response to neoadjuvant chemoradiation in locally advanced rectal cancer through proteomic analysis of plasmas from a mouse model of rectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌の転移再発に関わる分子機構の解明に向けて、90例を超える大腸癌PDXライブラリなど大規模な生体材料基盤を整備し、また付随する多層オミクスデータ基盤も構築できた。本研究課題によって、大腸癌の新規転移関連分子AVILの同定や、局所進行直腸癌における新規術前化学放射線療法効果予測血液バイオマーカーVEGFR3の同定など、難治である転移性大腸癌に対する革新的な分子標的薬・バイオマーカー開発の基盤となる多くの情報が得られた。