Elucidation of the mechanism of pregnane X receptor-mediated aortic valve ectopic calcification and demonstration of its pathophysiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Daitoku Kazuyuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50374822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬谷 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40281919)
于 在強  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40624268)
今泉 忠淳  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90232602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異物受容体 / プレグナンX受容体 / テネイシンX / マトリックスGlaタンパク / 大動脈弁間質細胞 / 黄連解毒湯 / 大動脈弁石灰化 / 症候性大動脈弁狭窄症 / 重症大動脈弁狭窄症 / メノキナン-4 / Wnt5a / CD34陰性細胞 / 大動脈弁異所性石灰化 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 薬物療法
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)PXRを介する骨形成タンパク質(BMP2)発現の分子機構解明
ワルファリンやMK-4により活性化したPXRによるBMP2発現亢進の分子機構を明らかにし、大動脈弁異所性石灰化に寄与するタンパク質を明らかにする。
(2)PXRを介する大動脈弁異所性石灰化の病態生理学的意義
ラット大動脈弁を用いて加齢によるPXR発現の変化を調べ、細胞老化との関連を検討する。さらに、薬物開発を見据え、PXRを介する異所性石灰化の機能特異性や組織特異性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of CD34-negative cells in human aortic valve interstitial cells (HAVICs) obtained from the patient with aortic valve stenosis was investigated in terms of the inhibitory effect of orengetokuto as a drug candidate on valve calcification. TNF-α induced calcification of HAVICs under TNF-α action, but suppressed gene expression of CD34 and the extracellular matrix proteins tenascin X (TNX) and matrix Gla protein (MGP). Overexpression of CD34 suppressed TNF-α-induced calcification while maintaining TNX and MGP gene expression.
TNX expression was lower in CD34-negative cells compared to CD34-positive cells, suggesting a role for CD34 in suppressing HAVICs calcification by maintaining extracellular matrix protein expression. In addition, TNF-α-induced calcification in HAVICs was significantly inhibited under the action of orengetokuto and orengetokuto significantly suppressed elevated ALP and gene expression of BMP-2 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁狭窄症は大動脈弁の硬化により開閉が制限される病態で、発病率は高齢者で高く、重篤な場合には心不全に至る。弁異所性石灰化の非可逆的進行が特徴であり、有効な治療法は外科的大動脈弁置換術のみである。高侵襲で耐術困難症例が約20%存在するため、低侵襲の薬物治療法開発が急務となる。本研究は、異物受容体、PXRを介した弁異所性石灰化の分子機構やその病態生理学的意義を明らかにし、薬物治療への礎とすることを目的とする。本研究で弁特異的に石灰化に関わるタンパク質を同定し、薬物治療へ適用できれば、本疾患の進行抑制や早期発見・予防につながり、健康寿命の延伸等社会的意義がとみに大きいと考えられる。