The inhibitory effect of thrombomodulin on thrombocytopenia in a rat cardiopulmonary bypass model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masatoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80526450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂爪 公  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10837032)
鈴木 智之  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10837157)
齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
細山 勝寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70837046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトロンボモジュリン / 血小板 / 人工心肺 / 心臓外科手術 / 凝固異常 / 炎症反応 / ヘパリン / 体外循環 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓血管外科手術において体外循環に伴う凝固線溶系の過亢進と、消費性の血小板減少は今なお体外循環における大きな問題である。体外循環中の抗凝固療法には主にヘパリンが用いられるが、ヘパリンのみでは体外循環中の凝固線溶系過亢進および血小板減少は抑制しきれない。そこでDIC治療にも有効であるトロンボモジュリンに着目し、体外循環回路にトロンボモジュリンをを加えることで、体外循環中の凝固線溶系亢進の抑制による血小板減少の制御、ならびに抗炎症作用を得られるのではないかという仮説をたてた。その実証のため、ラットの人工心肺モデルにトロンボモジュリンを使用し、血小板や凝固系のデータを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy and safety of thrombomodulin (TM) preparations during artificial heart-lung therapy were confirmed using a rat artificial heart-lung model. The results of this study showed that no bleeding events were observed with TM agents, suggesting that TM agents can be safely administered even under heparin administration. On the other hand, the efficacy of TM administration in suppressing thrombocytopenia and inflammatory reactions could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、人工心肺中におけるTM製剤の有効性を証明することはできなかった。小動物人工心肺モデルでは、循環血漿量と人工心肺回路内容量の比率が大きく異なることやTM製剤の投与量が不足していたと考えられ、今後実験方法を再考し大型動物人工心肺モデルによる実験を行うことでTM製剤の有効性を確認できる可能性はあると考えられた。