Novel method to evaluate nature of vessel wall in athrosclerosis by fluorescent probes reacting specific protease for vascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020, 2022)
Kawasaki Medical School (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akagi Daisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (20464753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 利夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80802694)
保科 克行  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90571761)
石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミノペプチダーゼ / 動脈壁 / 動脈疾患 / 大動脈瘤 / 閉塞性動脈疾患 / 酵素反応 / 正常動脈 / 閉塞性動脈疾患 LEAD / 動脈瘤 / 動脈硬化 / アミノペプチダーゼ反応蛍光プローベ / 動脈性状 / プラーク / 健常動脈
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化は全身性疾患であり、画像診断上あるいは術中の触診上一見硬化性変化が乏しい病変であっても実際は硬化性変化を認めることは多い。血行再建手術において「健常」部を判断するが、術者の主観によらない「健常」の定義は現時点では困難であり、その理由は生化学的な客観的評価基準はないためである。本研究では特異的な酵素活性により蛍光発光を得るアミノペプチダーゼ反応プローベに注目し、動脈硬化病変といわゆる「健常部」で反応性の異なるプローベの発見を目指す。このプローベの臨床応用を目指すとともに、プローベに反応するターゲット酵素を同定する。この結果より、将来的にはターゲット酵素から創薬研究への応用を考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At performing vascular surgery, “healthiness" in vasculature is determined by the surgeon's experience and gross findings. However, an appropriate and objective definition of "healthiness" for arteries with atherosclerosis or degeneration is needed. We examined enzyme activity in arterial tissue using a probe that combines fluorescence and aminopeptidase, which reacts to specific enzymes. Aortic walls that were considered healthy and aortic aneurysm walls that were dilated and in danger of rupturing were collected. Differences in reactivity were detected in each among more than 300 different probes. The Diced Electrophoresis Gel (DEG) method, a two-dimensional electrophoresis technique, was then used to identify the enzymes found in the “healthy" arterial wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたプローブは、組織に噴霧するだけで短時間で酵素を特異的に検出できる画期的な技術である。時間的に制限のある手術や処置においても充分対応可能と考えられる。血管の健常性を担保する酵素の同定は学問的に動脈硬化、変性、加齢などの学術的研究に寄与するだけでなく、適切な手術術式の選択に寄与する可能性が高く、その社会的意義は高い。