Development of oxygen added DLC coating artificial vascular graft for dialysis shunt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40534673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 達行  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (50520920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDiamond-like Carbon / ナノテクノロジー / 生体適合性 / 医療機器 / 異物界面 / 抗感染性 / 人工血管 / カテーテル / Diamond-like carbon / 血液適合性 / カルボキシル基 / 透析シャント / 親水性 / 血小板付着 / タンパク吸着 / 血栓促進 / ePTFE / Diamon-like carbon / 蛋白吸着 / Diamond-like-carbon / Carboxil group
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は独自の技術(特許取得済み)を用いて、DLCコーティング人工血管を作成し、透析シャントの開存率向上を得られるか確認をしたが、非劣勢を証明したに止まった。そこで我々は親水性を向上させた酸素付加DLC(カルボキシル基をつけたDLC;C-DLC)を作成し、これをePTFE人工血管内腔にコーティングして人工血管透析シャントの開存率を向上を試みることにした。本研究では、C-DLCコーティングePTFE人工血管の、血液適合性を血小板吸着試験と蛋白吸着試験で確認し、透析シャント開存率をを大動物への人工血管動静脈シャント作成試験にて確認する。また、人工血管壁内への細胞誘導の違いも各種染色試験で確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carboxylated Diamond-like carbon (C-DLC) was obtained with CVD method using oxygen plasma post-treatment. Then, appropriate setting for C-DLC coating on ePTFE surface was determined. The generated C-DLC coating was confirmed with NEFXAS analysis, RBS spectrum, and ERDA spectrum. In addition, hardness, elasticity, hydrophilicity, and ze-ta potential of C-DLC surface was evaluated. Significant changes of these measurements were observed and increased oxygen content in DLC was also confirmed. We evaluated hemocompatibility of generated C-DLC surface, but C-DLC was not suitable for artificial vascular graft because it was much thrombogenic, not hemocompatible. However, we found that C-DLC has some antibacterial effects with some bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLCにカルボキシ基導入が可能となった。正確にはカルボキシル基のみではなく、C-O結合、C=O結合の増加、酸素含量の増加であるが、親水性やゼータ電位も大きく変化しており、カルボキシル基は増加しているものと考えられる。生体表面にはカルボキシル基やアミノ基が分布し、生体機能の一部をになっているため、生体と同じく炭素と水素で構成されるDLCに官能基を付加する事でより生体に近づけたDLC、Biomimetic DLCを構想しているが、本研究によりBiomimeticなDLC開発に一歩近づいた。血液適合性は低下したが、抗細菌性が一部確認されており、C-DLC自体の実用化用途もあると判明した。