Effect of N typeCCB on development of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Haruhito  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00550857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / N型カルシウムチャンネル
Outline of Research at the Start
N型カルシウムチャンネルが血圧および血管壁での酸化ストレス・炎症の制御を介して腹部大動脈瘤の発症・進展に関与しているのではないかという仮説をたてた。そこでN型カルシウムチャンネル欠損マウスやN型カルシウムチャンネル阻害薬を用い、作出した腹部大動脈瘤モデルを、形態学的、組織学的あるいは分子生物学的な手法を用いて検討するとともに、そのメカニズムの探索を細胞実験によって行う。これらにより、腹部大動脈瘤の発症・進展におけるN型カルシウムチャンネルの意義について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the significance of N-type calcium channels (N-type CC) in the development and progression of abdominal aortic aneurysms, and aimed to elucidate their importance and molecular mechanisms. Therefore, we conducted experiments using N-type CC knockout mice (α1B knockout mice), which are gene mutant mice, and experiments using N-type CC antagonists, respectively, and found that both models significantly suppressed the onset and progression of abdominal aortic aneurysms. In vitro experiments, selective inhibition of N-type CC showed a strong inhibitory effect on oxidative stress and inflammation. In conclusion, our study showed that N-type CC is deeply involved in the onset and progression of abdominal aortic aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部大動脈瘤はひとたび破裂すると致死的な非常に重篤な疾患である。現在治療は外科的なものに限られている。今回の我々の基礎的な検討によりN型カルシウムチャンネルが腹部大動脈瘤の発症・進展にかかわることが明らかとなった。この結果から、N型カルシウムチャンネルを有効に阻害する新規治療の開発につながる成果と考えられ、これらの新規治療の開発がもたらず人命救助の観点からその社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。