Development for cryopreservation for multilayered cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Syunsaku  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40457304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 公一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
上野 耕司  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30736070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞シート凍結 / 細胞シート凍結保存 / 細胞シート / 凍結保存法
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞シート移植治療を普及させるために必要となる技術の一つが、細胞シートの凍結方法であると考えられる。しかし、現在のところ、細胞シートを凍結解凍後に、移植する再生医療は実施されていない。その理由としては、細胞シートを既存の方法で凍結すると、細胞にダメージを与えるためである。我々は、細胞シートの状態で凍結可能な、新しい方法を開発することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify freezing methods of cell sheets, 3D Freezer and Program Freezer were used in this study. Eleven cell preservation solutions were used in this experiment. Our data showed that cell sheet freezing using a 3D Freezer was possible by selecting optimal cell preservation solutions. This results suggested that it was important to look into combination of freezing devices and cell preservation solutions for cells to be frozen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで臨床応用可能な細胞シート凍結法は存在しなかったが、本研究では、3Dフリーザーを使用することで、細胞シート凍結が可能になることを示した。細胞シートを凍結することが出来れば、製造コストを下げることが可能になる為、再生医療に要する価格が下がり、再生医療の普及に貢献することができる。また、本研究結果は、これまで凍結保存が難しいと考えられていた細胞に対して、3Dフリーザーおよび細胞保存液の検討が有用であることを示唆していると考えられる。