Project/Area Number |
20K09131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Yoshinobu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20438203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岸 正明 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40182422)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生体内組織工学 / 先天性心疾患 / 代用心膜 / 自家移植 / 自己結合組織 / 生体組織工学 / 肺動脈形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先天性心疾患に対する小児心臓外科治療において狭小化した肺動脈の拡大形成術を行う際の拡大用血管壁素材として生体組織工学を用いて患者自身の体内で作成した自己結合組織膜を使用し、開存性や発育可能性、安全性などを明らかにするための臨床研究である。段階的治療を要し肺動脈の拡大形成術が必要となる患者を対象とし、その初回姑息手術時に腹部皮下、腹直筋直上に滅菌シリコン基材を埋入する。第二期手術もしくは根治手術時にシリコン基材と結合組織片を採取し切開した狭窄肺動脈部分に縫着して拡大形成を行う。その後移植された自己結合組織膜の経時変化を画像検査を用いて追跡観察するとともに自己結合組織膜の病理組織学的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subjects were 10 cases. The total number of implanted silicon molds was 33, with a median of 2 (2-4) per time. After a median waiting period of 268 days for implantation, a good autologous tissue engineered vascular grafts was formed around the harvested mold in all cases, and it can be used as a material for pulmonary augmentation without problems. No adverse events (hemorrhage, aneurysm degeneration, infection) were observed during the follow-up period after pulmonary artery augmentation using autologous tissue engineered vascular grafts. The suture retention strength and burst pressure of the collected autologous tissue engineered vascular grafts were equal to or higher than those of other blood vessels of the same species (human).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性心疾患の外科治療はその複雑な疾患特性より複数回の手術を必要とすることが多い一方で、成長発育の観点からできる限り自己組織による形態修復をも必要とされる。本研究で示された自己結合組織膜の有用性は自己心膜や人工血管の代用素材として非常に有効であり、今後の先天性心疾患治療において福音となるものである。