A Study on Signal Transductions of MSC Culture in Total Autologous Angiogenic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shoji  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70362069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落谷 孝広  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60192530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 重症下肢虚血 / 創薬 / 下肢切断 / 血管新生 / 間葉系細胞 / 再生医療 / マイクロRNA / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
完全自家血管新生療法における治療効果を改善すべく、間葉系幹細胞培養において分泌される因子の中で、細胞増殖に影響を与えると考えられるマイクロRNAに関し種類の同定や定量だけでなく、その効果についても検討することを目的とする。
次ステップとして、前述の同定された、間葉系幹細胞増殖に促進的に働くマイクロRNAを用いた培養法を知財化し、私たちが実施中の「自己骨髄由来培養間葉系細胞移植による末梢動脈疾患に対する血管新生治療」に関し、企業との共同治験の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Normal human cell lines (bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs)) that are commercially available were used to identify angiogenesis-related microRNAs. (2020)
2. Using MSCs as in the previous step, the effects of the identified angiogenesis-related microRNAs were evaluated in vitro (Matrigel). We also evaluated the angiogenic effects of exosomes containing the microRNAs. (2021)
3. Lentiviral vectors were transfected into MSCs to intentionally induce strong expression of the identified microRNAs. Exosomes were obtained from the supernatant of the culture. The exosomes were isolated from the culture supernatant, and the resulting angiogenesis-related exosome-strongly expressing solution was positioned as an angiogenic agent, and its effects were evaluated in vitro. (2022-2023)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞性動脈硬化症の最重症例である重症下肢虚血に対する治療では、期待通りの結果が出ていない現状がある。この疾患で年間1万人が下肢切断となている。私たちが実施している完全自家血管新生療法は、まだ症例数は少ないが、主要評価項目の治療1年後切断回避生存率が67%で、歴史的データでの45%と比較すると今後の結果に期待が寄せられる。
しかし、同療法は患者間に治療効果の差がみられ、その差の原因が血管新生タンパクではなく、ある種のマイクロRNAあるいはエクソソームによるものの可能性が明らかになった。本研究により下肢切断回避に関するエクソソーム創薬の可能性が示唆された。