Study of the effect and mechanism of aquaporin 7 deficiency on intraoperative myocardial protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 雄二  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50328837)
別所 竜蔵  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAQP7 / 心筋保護 / 心筋保護液 / アクアポリン7
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓に発現してアデノシン三リン酸(ATP)産生源の1つであるグリセロールの取り込みに関与するアクアポリン(AQP)7に着目し,心臓手術で使用されている高カリウム心筋保護液におけるAQP7の役割を解明する.野生型マウスとAQP7欠損マウスを使用し,摘出心とランゲンドルフ灌流装置を用いて,以下の課題について基礎実験を行う.評価法として心機能データ,生化学的心筋障害の定量,心筋ATP含有量,マイクロアレイ解析を行う.(課題1)AQP7欠損のエイジングにおけるSTH2の効果について.(課題2)虚血時間延長におけるSTH2の効果について.(課題3)STH2による心筋細胞内ATP含有量の変化について.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin 7 (AQP7) is one of the aquaglyceroporins that allows the passage of glycerol and water. We investigated the effects of St Thomas' Hospital 2 cardioplegia (STH2) in Langendorff perfused mode using isolated young (<12 weeks old) or old (24 weeks over) mice hearts lacking AQP7. Even in the AQP7-deficient heart, the cardioprotective effect of STH2 was equivalent to that of wild-type mice. We also measured intramyocardial adenosine triphosphate (ATP) using mature AQP7 knock-out mice to elucidate the mechanism of the cardioprotective effect of STH2 and amount of ATP during global ischemia was shown to be preserved by STH2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AQP7欠損の心臓は週齢を重ねるとインスリン抵抗性がみられることや肥満状態では心臓におけるAQP7発現が低下しているとの指摘がある。AQP7欠損状態であっても週齢にかかわらずSTH2心筋保護液は同等の効果を発揮することが示され、虚血中の心筋内ATPも保持されることも明らかとなり、今後の高齢者や肥満患者の開心術における成績向上を目指すためには,さらなる心筋保護メカニズムにおけるAQP7の役割が解明されることは意義深い。