Molecular mechanism of aortic dissection: the role of B cell and immunoglobulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Furusho Aya  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 浩樹  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords大動脈解離 / 炎症応答 / B細胞 / 免疫グロブリン / ネットワーク解析 / 分子病態 / 脂肪組織 / 炎症細胞 / Fc受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈解離は前触れなく突然発症し、強い痛みとともに大動脈が裂ける原因不明の病気である。大動脈が急速に破壊されるため、心臓周囲への出血や心臓や脳への血流不足が起こり致死的となることが多い。申請者は正常時から存在する免疫グロブリン(自然IgG)が大動脈解離による組織破壊を促進することを発見した。本研究では自然IgGが大動脈破壊を促進する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of inflammatory cell subsets in human aortic dissection tissue, two clusters were identified: one composed of B cells and helper T cell subsets, and another composed of M1/M2 macrophages and neutrophils. These clusters were found to be interconnected via B cells and M2 macrophages. In a mouse model of aortic dissection, network analysis of dissection-related gene groups revealed subnetworks associated with cell proliferation and inflammatory responses, among which B cell-related gene groups constitute a distinct regulatory system. In the same model, B cells were shown to exacerbate dissection through immunoglobulin-mediated mechanisms. Spatial transcriptomic analysis demonstrated the localized distribution of B cell-related gene groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、大動脈解離病態では細胞間相互作用および遺伝子間相互作用がダイナミックなネットワークを形成しており、その中でB細胞および免疫グロブリンがハブの役割を果たしていることが示唆された。本研究から得られた知見は大動脈解離病態を個々の細胞や遺伝子の変化ではなくネットワークとして捉える視点を提供し、病態マーカーや治療標的を同定する際の基盤的な知識になると思われる。