Effects of Human Amniotic Membrane on Angiogenesis and Wound Healing in a Rat Ischemic Wound Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Hiroyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90868118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00420042)
齋藤 昌利  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451584)
星合 哲郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10569560)
戸子台 和哲  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50581641)
菅原 宏文  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60451572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト羊膜 / 血管新生促進作用 / 創傷治癒 / 虚血性創傷 / 血管新生促進効果 / 血管新生 / 虚血創 / 羊膜 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症
Outline of Research at the Start
閉塞性動脈硬化症に伴う血流不全で発生する皮膚潰瘍や壊死は、治療に難渋し、血行再建手術を行った上での創傷処置が必要となる。そのため、血行再建手術に耐えられない症例では治癒が得られず、下肢の切断に至ってしまう。本研究では血管新生、上皮化促進、抗炎症作用を有する羊膜を創傷被覆材として利用することで、創傷治癒の促進を期待し、虚血性創傷の新しい治療法を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a rat model of abdominal ischemic wounds, we examined the effect of human amniotic membrane on wound healing in ischemic wounds. Comparison was made between two groups: "amniotic membrane transplantation group" with human amniotic membrane and "control group" without amniotic membrane. After surgery, the area of the wound was measured and the wound healing rate was compared between the two groups. The mechanism of the wound healing promotion effect was examined from the three viewpoints of epithelialization promotion, angiogenesis promotion, and anti-inflammation. As a result, the wound healing promotion effect of using human amniotic membrane was confirmed, and significant results were also obtained for the angiogenesis promotion effect. On the other hand, the anti-inflammatory effect was not clarified in this study, suggesting that human amniotic membrane may promote healing of ischemic wounds by enhancing angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新鮮ヒト羊膜の虚血性創傷に対する血管新生促進作用・創傷治癒促進作用を検証し、新鮮ヒト羊膜が虚血性創傷に対する有用な創傷被覆剤の1つになる可能性を明らかにした。これまで熱傷、皮膚欠損など非虚血性創傷におけるヒト羊膜の創傷治癒や血管新生の有効性が報告され、虚血性創傷に対しても創傷被覆剤として応用できる可能性は高いと考えられる。