| Project/Area Number |
20K09139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 均 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00400333)
柿花 隆昭 東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (40722004)
梅津 道久 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00910647)
菅原 宏文 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60451572)
田島 悠太 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90884908)
土田 憲 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60816403)
関口 雄介 東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (60535095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 / 内腸骨動脈再建 / 臀筋跛行 / 内腸骨動脈塞栓 / ステントグラフト / ステントグラフト内挿術 / EVAR / 開腹人工血管置換 / 3次元動作解析 / 臀筋破行 / 三次元動作解析 / 内腸骨動脈 / 人工血管置換術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腹部大動脈-腸骨動脈瘤の手術は高齢化と低侵襲下に施行可能なステントグラフト手術の普及を背景に増加している。手術成績は安定している一方で内腸骨動脈結紮・塞栓術(HAO)を併施した際に生じる殿筋跛行は生活の質を障害しうる要因となっている。本研究ではHAOを併施する動脈瘤手術が殿筋跛行や殿筋循環に与える影響を明らかにする事で①高齢者のQOLを維持する視点から内腸骨動脈再建の適応を明らかにする ②三次元動作解析装置を用いてHAOに伴う殿筋跛行改善リハビリテーションプログラムを開発することを目的として行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the study period, 15 patients were enrolled in the internal iliac artery preservation group and 8 in the embolization/ligation group. Among baseline characteristics, only age was significantly higher in the embolization/ligation group, with no differences in medical history or smoking history between the groups. Six-minute walk distance showed no significant difference between groups; however, the embolization/ligation group tended to show decreased walking distance postoperatively compared to preoperative values. Additionally, the WIQ pain score tended to be worse in the embolization/ligation group. We are currently conducting three-dimensional gait analysis to further investigate the impact of embolization/ligation on gait based on these findings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ステントグラフト治療においても内腸骨動脈再建デバイスが保険償還され、比較的容易に再建が行えるようになった。しかし一方で、非常に高額の医療費が投入されることとなった。現段階では内腸骨動脈再建の適応に基準は存在せず、医師の裁量に任されている。本研究は前向き研究により、内腸骨動脈塞栓・結紮が歩行に与える影響を明らかにするものであり、他に例がない。その上に臨床と医療経済に与えうるインパクトは大きいと考える。