| Project/Area Number |
20K09142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 博子 金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (10447675)
川島 篤弘 独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20242563)
松本 康 独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20262579)
尾崎 聡 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (40401921)
笠島 史成 独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (90303304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / IgG4関連血管病変 / 大血管炎 / 自然免疫 / Toll-like 受容体 / 巨細胞性関節炎 / 高安動脈炎 / Toll様受容体 / 血管炎 / Toll like receptor / Toll-like receptors / 血管発生 / 標的血管分布 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
IgG4-VDは,新しい炎症性動脈疾患概念である.好発部位は腹部大動脈であり,血清IgG4高値と動脈外膜を中心としたIgG4陽性細胞浸潤を特徴とする. Toll-like receptors(TLRs)は,免疫細胞の分化,活性化に関連し,疾患により各種TLRsの動態が異なる.発生学的に,動脈部位により,各種TLRsの分布には差異がある.本研究では,健常動脈及びIgG4-VDの標的血管における各種TLRsの分布と,それらを発現する免疫細胞の異動を比較検討し,IgG4-VDの病態が免疫異常が引き起こす‘血管炎’である事を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Giant cell arthritis (GCA) and Takayasu's arteritis (TAK) are typical large vessel vasculitis, and IgG4-related vascular lesions (IgG4-VD) are inflammatory vascular lesions with high serum IgG4 and IgG4-positive plasma cell infiltration. All these are vascular lesions of unknown cause, and the common sites differ among GCA, TAK, and IgG4-VD. Toll-like receptors (TLRs) are sensors of the immune system that induce inflammatory cytokine production and maturation of dendritic cells, and 10 types have been identified in humans. In this study, the distribution of TLRs differed depending on the location of normal blood vessels and the layers of the vascular wall, and suggested a relationship between the distribution of TLRs in normal blood vessels and the frequent sites of vascular lesions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgG4-RDは腫瘤形成性病変であり,血管領域に発生するIgG4-RD がIgG4関連血管病変(IgG4-VD)である.IgG4-VD患者数は1万人程度である.IgG4-VDは動脈解離,動脈破裂を発生し時に致死的であり,適切な診断が必要である.大血管発症の巨細胞性関節炎 (GCA) 及び高安動脈炎 TAK)とIgG4-VDは,好発血管領域,動脈壁内部位は異なるが,鑑別が問題になる場合が多く,いずれも原因不明である.本研究では,自然免疫に関わるTLRsの分布が正常血管では部位毎に異なり,これと各血管病変の好発部位との関係性が示された.原因不明の血管病変の原因解明にも繋がる新知見である.