Development of a novel heart failure therapy by in vivo subtype modulation of macrophages using DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Takahide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80614891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
山崎 和裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464227)
金光 ひでお  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60810166)
升本 英利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / マクロファージ / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞などに起因する重症心不全は治療抵抗性の重篤な病態である。マクロファージのサブタイプ調節により局所炎症反応が調節しうることが知られており、動物心疾患モデルでのM2マクロファージ誘導による治療効果が報告されている。一方、生体内局所で効率的かつ安全にサブタイプ調節を行うには、ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)が重要である。本研究の目的は、DDS担体によりM2マクロファージ誘導分子を心臓局所に作用させることで生体内マクロファージのサブタイプを調節し、治療効果および安全性を確認することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the therapeutic efficacy and safety of a drug delivery system (DDS) carrier to modulate macrophage subtypes in vivo by localizing the M2 macrophage-inducing molecule to the heart. In vitro studies were conducted to optimize pioglitazone (Pio) administration conditions by DDS using polylactic acid (PLGA), and the usefulness of gelatin hydrogel as another type of DDS was investigated by liquid chromatography.In vivo, we found that the administration of PLGA nanoparticles containing Pio to a rat model of myocardial infarction significantly increased the ratio of M 2macrophage ratio, reduced fibrotic areas, and improved function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞などに起因する重症心不全は治療抵抗性の重篤な病態である。マクロファージのサブタイプ調節により局所炎症反応が調節しうることが知られており、動物心疾患モデルでのM2マクロファージ誘導による治療効果が報告されている。一方、生体内局所で効率的かつ安全にサブタイプ調節を行うには、ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)が重要である。DDS担体の最適化により効率的にM2マクロファージを誘導する条件を同定し、心疾患動物モデルに分子包含DDS担体を投与し、治療効果および安全性を評価することにより、生体の持つ再生能を賦活化させる、新たな心不全治療としての広い普及に大きく寄与すると考えられる。