A comprehensive analysis for DLC-mediated molecular interaction through a secreting platelet-derived exosomes and HMGB1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tatsunori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10839004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 晋  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20643414)
藤井 泰宏  岡山大学, 大学病院, 客員研究員 (40534673)
中谷 達行  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (50520920)
逢坂 大樹  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70839141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDiamond-like Carbon / コーティング / 人工血管 / 機能解析 / 血小板活性因子 / プロテオーム解析 / エクソーム解析 / 対麻痺 / ラット / 血小板機能 / エクソーム / 血小板 / 血液適合性 / 凝固 / HMGB-1 / Diamond-like carbon / 医療用コーティング / 生体適合性 / 血小板活性化 / exosomes / ePTFE / HMGB1
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓血管外科では人工血管やカテーテルなどの管腔医療材料が使われるが、異物反応による血栓閉塞・感染等の合併症が問題となる。
Diamond-like carbon(DLC)は低コスト・高化学安定性の無機コーティング素材であり、冠動脈ステントや人工関節など様々な医療機器への適用が模索されている。当研究室では管腔内へのDLC成膜技術を開発し特許を取得したが、本技術は応用範囲は広い。本研究では、DLCの生体適合性評価、特に血小板応答を解明したい。同時に、長年研究テーマとしてきたHMGB1と血小板からのエクソソームを介した免疫応答に注目し、新たな生理学的知見・生体適合性指標を探求することも包括する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After contact with human whole blood, no significant changes were observed in the levels of platelet factor 4 (PF4) and β-thromboglobulin (β-TG) in the plasma upon DLC treatment. SDS-PAGE analysis revealed that carboxyl-functionalized DLC exhibited a higher level of protein adhesion from almost all human whole blood proteins compared to regular DLC. In an attempt to perform exosome analysis, a bilateral hind limb paralysis occurred in all rats undergoing rat renal artery infrarenal abdominal aortic replacement surgery, making it impossible to occlude any spinal artery in rats. Avoiding paralysis resulted in a replacement length of only about 8mm, making it extremely challenging to obtain differences based on artificial blood vessel variations and rendering animal model creation impossible. A similar outcome was observed in rabbits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、血小板活性因子はDLCの有無で、ePTFEに対し変化はないことが分かった。また、カルボキシル基付きDLCは血漿タンパク付着が著しく通常のDLCに比べて上昇している事が判明した。主目的のエクソーム解析であるが、予期せぬ対麻痺でラット・ウサギでの動物モデル作成が困難であった。ある程度の人工血管置の長さがないと差を得ることが困難であることは容易に予想され、問題の解決ができなかった。コーティングの生体内での血液暴露への反応に関する機能解析方法確立が本研究の大きな目的の一つであったが、十分なコーティング量を血液にIn-Vivoで暴露させるにはこれまでにない工夫が必要であると思われた。