The relationship between the gut microbiota and abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Tadashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00419590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 拓也  独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡東医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡東医療センター臨床研究部, 血管外科医長 (20374168)
森崎 浩一  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30625801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 腸内細菌 / バクテリアルトランスロケーション / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
腹部大動脈瘤は動脈壁の構造の破壊に伴い、血管内腔が拡大することが特徴の動脈硬化性疾患の一つである。破裂時は75-90%の死亡率を有し、本邦では、人口10万人当たり8.5人が死亡しているといわれている。
腹部大動脈瘤の成因としては動脈硬化性が最も多い。動脈硬化性の成因としては炎症や免疫反応が大きく関与していると言われている。最近注目されている腸内細菌であるが、腸内細菌と動脈硬化性疾患との関連の報告が散見される。今回、我々はヒト腹部大動脈瘤の成因へ、腸内細菌がどのような影響を与えるかを検討し、ヒト腹部大動脈瘤形成のメカニズムを解明することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to detect bacterial translocation in the aneurysmal wall and blood of patients with abdominal aortic aneurysm, and to investigate the effect of the gut microbiota on abdominal aortic aneurysm. We investigated 30 patients with abdominal aortic aneurysm from 2017 to 2019. We analysed the aneurysmal wall and blood using highly sensitive reverse transcriptionquantitative polymerase chain reaction, and the gut microbiota was investigated using nextgeneration sequencing. In the 30 patients, bacteria were detected by reverse transcriptionquantitative polymerase chain reaction in 19 blood samples (detection rate, 63%) and in 11 aneurysmal wall samples (detection rate, 37%). We confirmed gut dysbiosis and bacterial translocation to the blood and aneurysmal wall in patients with abdominal aortic aneurysm. There appears to be a relationship between the gut microbiota and abdominal aortic aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、腹部大動脈瘤患者におけるBacteroidetes門の構成比の減少とF/B比増加という腸内細菌叢の乱れを認め、腸内細菌のF/B比の増加が動脈硬化や腹部大動脈瘤発症の重要な側面である可能性が示唆された。また、RT-qPCR法を用いてAAA患者における動脈瘤壁や血液へのBTを検出したのは本研究が初めてであり、それは高感度RT-qPCR法によって可能となった。本研究の血液検体の検出率は63%、動脈瘤壁の検出率は37%であった。糖尿病を有する患者は8例(28%)という報告に比較して、我々の検出率は非常に高く、細菌検出と腹部大動脈瘤の関連性が示唆される結果であった。