Development of allogeneic in vivo-tissue engineered vascular graft preparation completed in the operating room without using special facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Taiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山南 将志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30438204)
井上 知也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50405289)
神田 圭一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295649)
田地川 勉  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
上 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80415588)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
夜久 均  京都府立医科大学, その他部局等, 学長 (50295648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体内組織工学 / 自家移植 / 同種移植 / 臨床応用の拡大 / 脱細胞化処理 / 同種移植(親子間移植) / 異種移植 / 手術室内処理 / 同日移植
Outline of Research at the Start
血管壁・心臓弁・心臓壁に対する心臓血管外科手術における再建用材料として合成線維などの人工材料や異種動物由来生体材料・同種生体材料が用いられているが、小口径血管再建、感染を伴う症例や成長期にある小児などに最も理想的な材料は自家組織である。しかし自家組織には限りがあるため、以前より我々は生体内再生医療技術を用いて患者体内で自家細胞とマトリックス成分のみから構成される 自家結合組織代用血管を開発し、2015年にヒトへの臨床応用を開始した。
本研究では手術室内の処理のみで完結できる同種移植用代用血管を作成する技術を開発する事により、適応困難であった極度のハイリスク症例への適応をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use in vivo tissue-engineered autologous connective tissue vascular grafts as allografts for extremely high-risk cases, we developed a technology to create grafts using simple processing. Chemical and decellularization treatments were applied to the grafts, and various mechanical parameters were measured. It was confirmed that the vascular grafts created subcutaneously in beagle dogs retained sufficient strength after decellularization, and good results are beeing obtained in a pilot study in which the tissue was allografted. In order to further increase processing efficiency, we also verified a method of vigorously shaking a large amount of processing solution. Since this method does not require special equipment, it could be applied in a wide range of clinical settings such as operating rooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓血管外科手術において様々な再建用材料が用いられているが、小口径血管再建、感染を伴う症例や成長期にある小児などに最も理想的な材料は自家組織である。しかし自家組織には限りがあるため、以前より我々は生体内再生医療技術を用いて患者体内で自家細胞とマトリックス成分のみから構成される 自家結合組織代用血管を開発し、2014年にヒトへの臨床応用を開始した。本研究では手術室内の処理のみで完結できる同種移植用代用血管を作成する技術を開発する事により、適応困難であった極度のハイリスク症例へ応用できる可能性が示唆された。