Reparative macrophages contribute to development of solid replacement fibrosis through protecting cardiac fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI MANABU  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10438658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 線維化 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞老化 / 組織修復 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞発症の後、心破裂や心不全に至るには脆弱な組織修復が深く関わっている。我々は、虚血障害による線維芽細胞の老化や生死を制御する分子としてNeuregulin 1 (Nrg1) を同定した。本研究では、①マクロファージ特異的Nrg1ノックアウトマウスおよびNrg1組み換えタンパク質を投与したマウスの心筋梗塞モデル観察、②ダメージを与えた培養線維芽細胞の観察から線維芽細胞の老化や生死に関連するNrg1の役割を解析し、心破裂・心不全に陥る分子メカニズムを解明する。次いでNrg1分泌を利用した心筋梗塞の新たな治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the mechanism by which post-MI cardiac fibrosis is regulated is not fully understood, we investigated the cellular and molecular mechanisms of post-MI fibrotic tissue formation. CD206+F4/80+CD11b+ M2-like macrophages collected from mouse hearts on post-MI day 7 showed increased expression of neuregulin 1 (Nrg1). Nrg1/ErbB/PI3K/Akt signaling was activated in damaged cardiac fibroblasts. Interestingly, systemic blockade of ErbB function in MI model mice exacerbated inflammation.The molecular mechanism underlying regulation of fibrotic tissue formation in the infarcted myocardium was shown in part to be attenuation of apoptosis and senescence of cardiac fibroblasts by activation of Nrg1/ErbB/PI3K/Akt signaling. M2-like macrophage-mediated regulation of Nrg1/ErbB signaling has a substantial effect on fibrotic tissue formation in the infarcted adult mouse heart and is critical for suppressing the progression of senescence and apoptosis of cardiac fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では虚血障害による線維芽細胞の老化やアポトーシスを制御する分子としてマクロファージが分泌するNeuregulin 1 (Nrg1)を同定した。慢性心不全の病態に対する心臓線維芽細胞の異常性の果たす重要な役割を考慮すると、梗塞時にダメージを受けた線維芽細胞の長期的予後に対する影響も少なく無いことが予想される。Neuregulin 1による細胞老化やアポトーシスの制御機構の一端が本研究で明らかとなり、今後心不全予後に対する新たな戦略に繋がる可能性がある