Influence of shear stress on human aortic endothelial cell/smooth muscle cell interaction in bicuspid aortic valve aortopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawahito Koji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂元 尚哉  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20361115)
木村 直行  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20382898)
中村 匡徳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
相澤 啓  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50398517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈二尖弁 / 壁剪断応力 / 共培養モデル / 壁せん断応力 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / MMP / 衝突噴流 / 内皮細動-平滑筋細胞共培養モデル / 先天性大動脈二尖弁 / 大動脈瘤 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈二尖弁において上行大動脈が高率に瘤化する背景には、血管平滑筋細胞減少と弾性線維変性があるが、これらの変化には血管内皮細胞への高剪断応力の関与が示唆されている。しかしながら、直接ストレスを受ける血管内皮細胞と病変の首座である血管平滑筋細胞との関連性は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、疾患環境を模倣した高剪断応力下での共培養実験(血管内皮細胞/血管平滑筋細胞)を用いて、血管内皮細胞/平滑筋細胞の形態・機能変化を引き起こす遺伝子を解析し、瘤化への関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an in vitro study using human aortic endothelial cells (EC)-smooth muscle cells (SMC) coculture model to investigate cellular interactions associated with blood vessel pathophysiology under WSS conditions. In this study, we newly constructed a coculture model with centrifugally compressed cell-collagen combined construct (C6), which withstands higher WSS conditions. The expression of a-smooth muscle actin (αSMA) in SMAs was significantly increased in the C6 coculture model exposed to WSS of 2 Pa compared with that of cells in the SMC monoculture model at 2 Pa and those in the C6 coculture model exposed to the 20 Pa condition. Similarly, WSS conditions of 2 and 20 Pa also induced different expression ratios of matrix metalloproteinases and their inhibitors in the C6 coculture model, but did not in monocultured ECs and SMCs. Our data suggested that WSS related-signaling transduced by ECs may lead to morphological and functional changes of SMCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁二尖弁は頻度の高い先天性心疾患で約半数で上行大動脈が拡大するが、その機序は十分に解明されていない。今回、大動脈血管内皮細胞と大動脈血管平滑筋細胞の単培養モデルも作成し、これらを対照群とした実験を行うことで、血行力学ストレスに曝露される環境下で血管内皮細胞によるsignal transductionを介し、血管平滑筋細胞における機能的・形態的変化が間接的に誘発される可能性が示された。大動脈二尖弁症例は、解離や破裂などの重篤な大動脈疾患の発生頻度が高いことが報告されているが、本研究成果は、治療成績向上につながる創薬および新規バイオマーカー開発につながる可能性を有する。