| Project/Area Number |
20K09155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 博之 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40393235)
吉武 明弘 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70327550)
井口 篤志 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90222851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / 山中因子 / mRNA / インターフェロン / 患者残余検体 / iPS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
患者組織から得られた初代培養細胞を用いた場合のヒトiPS誘導効率は極端に低下する。このプロジェクトでは、宿主細胞へのダメージが最も少ないと考えられる山中因子mRNAを用いて高効率なヒトiPS細胞の誘導法を確立し、誘導されたヒトiPS細胞の品質を評価していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had succeeded in purifying high-concentration RNA by cutting out an RNA synthesis template from a self-replicative RNA vector into which Yamanaka factor RNA had been inserted, and then using that template to perform 5'-capping and polyadenylation treatments. Because the resulting Yamanaka factor mRNA is a large mRNA, interferon is released from the host cell upon introduction, causing cell death. To address this issue, we had maintained a high concentration of recombinant B18-R (an anti-interferon drug) in the culture medium, which made it possible to almost completely suppress host cell death. By creating an introduction environment in this way, we were able to successfully induce stable human iPS cells by injecting Yamanaka factor mRNA and human Tet-1 mRNA into somatic cells using the lipofectamine method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞技術最大のハイライトは、その再生技術が必要な患者の組織(体細胞)から誘導可能であることである。その為 心臓外科治療より得られる患者残余検体よりヒトiPS細胞誘導が当初の目的であった。しかし研究を進めて行く過程で、標準的ヒトiPS細胞誘導法は汎用性に乏しく、患者組織から高効率に誘導することは不可能であることに気づいた。今回、山中因子mRNAをリポフェクタン法を用いて、極力宿主細胞に遺伝子導入によるゲノムDNA損傷やゲノム変異生じさせず、且つ安定したヒトiPS細胞導入法を完成させた。今後は、この方法を用いて安定したiPS由来心筋細胞の誘導を確立し、次の実験へステップアップの予定である。