A nationwide survey of surgical treatment for acute aortic dissection using NCD data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Hitoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (60393237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善甫 宣哉  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206666)
松田 均  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (20294217)
湊谷 謙司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20393241)
東 信良  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250559)
古森 公浩  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
大北 裕  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40322193)
本村 昇  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40332580)
志水 秀行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50226247)
藤吉 俊毅  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50617800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性大動脈解離 / 全国規模データベース / 全国規模実態調査 / 手術死亡率 / 危険因子 / NCD/JCVSD / 外科治療成績 / NCD / JCVSD / 外科治療 / 全国規模レジストリ / データベース / 治療成績 / レジストリ研究 / 実態調査 / 外科手術 / ステントグラフト治療 / 診療データベース / NCDデータ / 診療実態調査
Outline of Research at the Start
突然に発症し致死率の高い急性大動脈解離に関して、全国規模の診療データベースがなく、診療エビデンスも少ない。本研究においては、心臓血管外科に関する全国規模の悉皆性データベースであるNCD内のJCVSDと血管外科データベースに期間限定で追加項目を設定し、さらにステントグラフト実施基準管理委員会のデータも加え、急性大動脈解離の外科治療に特化したデータベースを作成し外科診療の実態を把握する。重篤かつ致死的な急性大動脈解離の克服のための全国規模の網羅的診療基盤データとして初めての試みであり、「脳卒中・循環器対策基本法」の対象疾患である急性大動脈解離の救急診療体制作りの基礎データとして有用と考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide survey of surgical treatment for acute aortic dissection (AAD) was conducted using the NCD/JCVSD, a Japanese cardiovascular surgery database. A total of 7,194 AAD surgical treatment cases (6,416 Type A, 778 Type B) were registered in the NCD/JCVSD in 2021. Stent graft treatment was on the increase, and good early results were obtained, with a surgical mortality rate of about 10%. Old age, serious preoperative conditions, false lumen opening type, and severe comorbidities were risk factors for surgical mortality, with a particularly high mortality rate within 2 hours of onset. It was concluded that more prompt and accurate surgical treatment is needed to further improve outcomes.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AAD外科治療において、従来より主要施設からの良好な成績の報告はあったが、全国規模の網羅的な前向き実態調査は実施されていない。この度の悉皆性が高いNCD・JCVSDデータを用いたAAD外科治療の全国規模前向き実態調査は初めの試みであり、国際的にも意義深い。結果として、年間7,194例と高頻度のAAD外科治療の実施、血管内治療の増加、全国平均の手術死亡率10%程度と国際的にも極めて良好な早期成績、重篤な術前状態や重症併存疾患などの死亡危険因子、発症後早期の高い死亡率、などが明らかとなった。今後、AAD外科治療のリスクスコアの構築やAAD治療重点施設の選定に向けた議論の発展が期待される。