Development of a diagnostic method for lung lobe function in marginal donor lungs using ex vivo lung perfusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niikawa Hiromichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80636027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 有為  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20724199)
岡田 克典  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体外肺灌流 / 脳死ドナー / マージナルドナー / 肺葉移植 / 肺移植 / マージナルドナー肺
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,体外肺灌流(EVLP)装置を用いたドナー肺の機能評価において(1)現在のEVLPで困難な肺葉レベルでの機能評価法を確立し(2)移植可能なドナー肺葉の数を大幅に増加させることである.この結果,大型ドナーの肺葉を用いて小柄なレシピエント,特に本邦では脳死移植がほとんど望めない小児への肺葉移植数を大幅に増加させることが可能となる.この為,本研究は,局所的に誤嚥性肺炎を生じさせたブタ肺葉を,EVLPを用いて正確に機能評価し、安定したプロトコルを確立させ,さらに,これにて評価された大型ブタの肺葉を小児を想定した小型ブタへ移植することで,肺葉移植後の肺機能が維持されていることを確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even if both donor lungs are deemed unsuitable for transplantation, function may still be preserved at the lung lobe level. To prove our hypothesis, we used a porcine model with focal lung inflammation and performed focal lung function assessment in addition to standard lung function assessment by ex vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) that we developed. However, due to experimental restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 expansion, the schedule was delayed significantly, and we are currently analyzing the obtained regional lung images, bronchoscopic images, respiratory and circulatory parameters, selective blood gases, and biochemical data. We are also focusing on identifying novel parameters that can be used to evaluate local indications for transplantation by examining associations with molecular biological parameters from collected perfusate and local lung tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、本研究で入手されたデータの解析と、それら結果に基づく局所的な肺移植適応評価が引き続き詳細に検討される予定である。本研究の仮説が証明されれば、脳死肺移植待機中に緊急避難的に実施されている生体肺葉移植を回避できる可能性があり、そのため、生体肺葉移植の最大の懸念である健常なドナー2名の手術におけるリスクを回避できる。さらには小児レシピエントへのダウインサイズした肺葉移植の可能性があるなど、待機期間中死亡率の低下に大きく貢献する可能性があるものと考えられる。