Development of immunotherapies targeting neoantigens against immune checkpoint inhibitor-resistant lung tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Koji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80649799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣見 和宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
金関 貴幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50531266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネオアンチゲン / 肺がん / CTL / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫治療 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
肺がんでは、T細胞浸潤の多い患者には抗PD-1抗体が効くが、少ない患者には効かない。本研究ではマウス肺がんモデルで、腫瘍内T細胞浸潤の多いASB-XIVと、少ないLLC1について、ネオアンチゲン予測を行い、免疫原性と抗腫瘍効果を検討する。T細胞浸潤の少ないLLC1については免疫賦活剤との併用を検討する。がん細胞が提示する抗原ペプチドをマススペクトロメトリーにより解析する。さらに肺がん手術検体を使用して、腫瘍組織から得たT細胞によるネオアンチゲンペプチドの認識を検討する。本研究によりネオアンチゲン特異的T細胞を腫瘍内に浸潤させることができれば、抗PD-1抗体の奏効率向上に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified neoantigens and evaluated combinatorial immunotherapy in a mouse model of lung cancer with high T cell infiltration (ASB-XIV) and low T cell infiltration (LLC1). Although we identified neoantigens that induce anti-tumor T cell responses in both models, neoantigen DC vaccines alone were not sufficient to induce significant anti-tumor effects. For ASB-XIV, we induced strong anti-tumor effects by infiltrating a sufficient number of neoantigen-reactive T cells into the tumor through the combination of neoantigen DC vaccination and anti-PD-1 antibody administration. For LLC1, tumor growth was suppressed by combining neoantigen DC vaccination with CpG to infiltrate CD8+ T cells into the tumor and anti-CD38 antibody. Our findings suggest that selecting combination therapy tailored to the individual tumor microenvironment is crucial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍内微小環境は、患者ごとに異なり、効果的な抗腫瘍免疫応答を誘導するためには、個々の腫瘍内の状態を正確に把握して、最適な組み合わせの複合的免疫治療を行う必要がある。本研究の意義は、2種類の肺がんマウスモデルに対して、それぞれに適切な複合的免疫治療を明らかにし、がん免疫治療の個別化、複合化の重要性を示した点である。加えて、今後の複合的免疫治療の開発において、本研究で同定したネオアンチゲンに特異的なT細胞をモニタリングすることで、その治療の効果の指標とすることが可能となる。