| Project/Area Number |
20K09164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Mikio 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50467750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大谷 真二 愛媛大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (10770779)
山根 正修 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (20432643)
坂上 倫久 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
豊岡 伸一 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30397880)
山本 寛斉 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (40467733)
木下 理恵 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40518297)
杉本 誠一郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40570148)
阪口 政清 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70379840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肺移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / S100A8 / S100A9 / 抗S100A8/A9中和抗体 / S100 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、経時的かつ網羅的遺伝子発現解析から、肺虚血再灌流障害後に最も早期に過剰発現する遺伝子としてS100A8/A9を見出した。S100A8/A9は、多様な炎症反応の引き金となるため、肺虚血再灌流障害の治療のターゲットとして有望である。本研究では、申請者らが開発したS100A8/A9を標的とした中和抗体を用いて、マウス肺移植モデルにおける肺虚血再灌流障害の抑制効果を検証し、臨床応用に向けたProof of Conceptを確立することを目的とする。A8/A9中和抗体による肺虚血再灌流障害抑制効果の作用機序とともに、中和抗体の最も高い治療効果を示す条件を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The combination of RNA sequencing and histological investigations revealed that neutrophil-derived S100A8/A9 plays a central role in inflammatory reactions in lung IR injury. In clinical lung transplantation, high plasma S100A8/A9 levels after lung transplantation were found to be associated with poor prognosis and poor CLAD-free survival. Furthermore, the functional blockage of S100A8/A9 by anti-S100A8/A9 mAb ameliorated lung IR injury by reducing neutrophil infiltration, inflammatory molecule expression, and apoptosis in the lung tissue. This antibody could be developed as a potential agent for the prevention and reduction of IR injury in clinical lung transplantation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網羅的遺伝子解析や病理組織学的解析などによって、好中球由来のS100A8/A9が肺虚血再灌流障害における炎症反応に中心的な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。また、臨床肺移植では、肺移植後の血漿S100A8/A9が予後バイオマーカーであることも明らかになった。さらに、マウス肺移植モデルで抗S100A8/A9中和抗体によるS100A8/A9の機能阻害が肺虚血再灌流障害を抑制することを明らかにした。S100A8/A9を標的としたこの抗体が、臨床肺移植における肺虚血再灌流障害の予防および軽減のための薬剤として開発できれば、大きな社会的意義を有する。