Development of a Prophylaxis for Postoperative Bronchial Fistula Using Multilayered Fibroblast Sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Junichi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10725683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 俊樹  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50457305)
溝口 高弘  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90844796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支断端瘻 / 積層線維芽細胞シート / 再生医療 / 肺切除術 / 線維芽細胞シート / 積層 / 気管支切離断端瘻 / 肺葉切除 / 犬肺切除モデル / 気管支切離断端補強 / 再生 / 動物実験 / 肺切除後 / 術後合併症予防 / 術後気管支断端瘻 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支断端瘻は肺切除後の合併症の1つで、発症するとその死亡率は高く、根本的な発症機序の解明には至っていない。危険因子を有する症例に対して自己組織による断端被覆が経験的に行われているが、その有効性については賛否両論ある。動物実験から、肺切除後の気管支断端では壁外の新生線維組織の増生のみで修復されることが示唆された。我々が開発した組織修復の促進効果のある積層線維芽細胞シートは断端被覆に最適であると発想した。そこで申請者らは、肺切除後の気管支断端における積層線維芽細胞シートによる組織修復の促進効果を検証し、術後気管支断端瘻に対する、細胞シートを使用した新規術中予防法を確立することを計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of multilayered fibroblast sheets in reinforcing bronchial breaks was verified in a large animal experiment. Fibroblasts were isolated from canine oral mucosa, and laminated fibroblast sheets were prepared. The cell sheets were found to have 6-8 layers of stacked cell structures, some of which contained myofibroblasts, and to secrete high levels of growth factors such as VEGF, HGF, and TGF-β. Fibroblast cell sheets prepared from the oral mucosa were transplanted into the bronchial stump after resection of the posterior lobe of the left lung. No adverse events due to the implantation of the cell sheets were observed. Histological evaluation is currently underway. Soft tissue adhesion to the bronchial stump and pleural coverage was observed in the cell sheet transplantation group compared to the control group, suggesting that the cell sheets may have contributed to accelerated tissue repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞シート移植によって肺切除後の気管支断端瘻を予防できれば、死亡率が高く、治療に難渋する気管支断端瘻治療に苦しむ患者や悩む医療者を激減させ、長期にわたる医療コストをも削減することができる。呼吸器外科手術における気管-気管や気管支-気管支吻合における縫合不全の予防、既に発症した気管支断端瘻に対する治療への適応拡大も見込まれる。さらに我々が最終的に目指す積層線維芽細胞シートの他家移植が可能となれば、自己の細胞・組織採取が不要な新規バイオマテリアルとして、外科他領域における術後合併症(術後出血、腸管縫合不全、術後膵液漏、胆汁漏、髄液漏、乳糜漏、神経損傷など)の予防への応用が期待できる。