| Project/Area Number |
20K09167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Makoto 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (80312940)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 公英 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20448525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / リンパ節転移 / CDCA1 / OSNA法 / 肺癌 / CDCA-1 / OSNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢の小型肺癌に対する肺区域切除の適応には肺門リンパ節転移がないことが条件とされるが、術中リンパ節転移の有無を判定するためにOSNA法が開発され、肺癌でも保険収載された。しかし、従来のOSNAは上皮マーカーであるCK19をターゲットとするため肺門リンパ節の解析の際は正常肺の混入がおこるので偽陽性となり得る。CDCA1は、新規癌精巣抗原として開発された分子で非小細胞肺癌では高率に発現していることが知られている。CDCA1をターゲットとしてOSNA法で判定を行うことで、より正確な術中迅速リンパ節転移判定がものと考えられ、本研究ではCDCA1-OSNA法の実用化を目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of the detection of lymph node metastasis by OSNA, a conventional method targeting CK19, showed that 246 cases could be analyzed, and that the sensitivity and specificity were 44.1% and 98.0%, respectively, when analyzed according to the Sysmex recommended criteria in comparison with the pathological diagnosis. In addition, the results of CDCA1 expression in group 2 lymph nodes of 269 patients with pN0 non-small cell lung cancer who underwent radical resection at our department showed that patients whose tumors showed high NUF2 expression had a significantly higher recurrence rate compared to patients with low NUF2 expression (P = 0.01). Of the recurrence cases, those with high NUF2 expression were more likely to recur with mediastinal lymph node metastases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OSNA法の結果では、特異度は高いが、感度が低いという結果であった。基準より解析したリンパ節の重量が少ない検体が多かったため、基準値の設定を見直すなど更なる解析が必要である。また、real-time PCRにおける結果ではOSNA法のマーカーであるCK19と比較し、肺門リンパ節をターゲットとした場合、CDCA1を用いたほうが優れていたため、今後CDCA1を用いたOSNA法の開発をめざしていきたい。N0症例の解析における結果からはCDCA1の検出により、病理診断で検出できないmicro metastasis を捉えることができる可能性が示唆された。今後更なる検討を行っていきたい。