Development of novel treatments for lung cancer based on genetic heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sugio Kenji  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 美千代  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30404388)
阿南 健太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60468006)
橋本 崇史  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40738126)
小副川 敦  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90432939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子多様性 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 肺腺癌 / 進化系統樹 / EGFR / 分子モニタリング / バイオマーカー / cfDNA / 腫瘍内不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性肺癌は完全切除後の再発率は約50%の難治性癌で集学的治療が必須であり、正確な治療適応基準の解明は重要な課題である。腫瘍内遺伝子多様性は治療の感受性や耐性を規定する重要な因子で、NGSにより解析が可能となった。本研究では、手術時の標本から早期変異(clonal)主体の癌細胞と進展変異(subclonal)を有する癌細胞という空間的多様性を検討する。これで得られたsubcloneを指標に、手術後の定期的な血液解析と再発時腫瘍組織の解析から再発早期発見や治療開始の指標とする。本研究により、手術を含めた治療基準の設定、集学的治療の適応、種々の治療の適応、再発前の早期治療開始などの解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 5-year survival rate of primary lung cancer is not satisfactory, and multidisciplinary treatment is essential. Intratumor genetic heterogeneity is an important factor that determines the sensitivity and resistance of treatment. First, EGFR mutations were detected in 81 cases, ALK in 4 cases, KRAS in 4 cases, RET in 1 case, and ERBB-2 in 1 case, in 194 surgical cases of lung adenocarcinoma. The genetic mutations in the plasma were investigated by NGS analysis at the time of postoperative recurrence in 4 patients with locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer, and molecular monitoring was presented. Furthermore, plasma cfDNA was analyzed from 26 cases of non-small cell lung cancer patients who underwent surgery, and in cases of recurrence, cfDNA was elevated before tumor markers increased, suggesting the possibility of early prediction of recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライバー遺伝子変異陽性非小細胞肺癌の治療成績の向上のためには、分子標的治療の感受性をあげ、かつ耐性を克服することが重要である。本研究により、個々の症例の腫瘍内遺伝子多様性(不均一性)を正確に解析・理解することが腫瘍の進展の予測に有用で、経時的な分子モニタリングの手法を確立する一助となる。さらなるモニタリングの手法の確立が患者の予後向上に寄与することとなる。
肺癌は全癌の中で最も死亡数の多い悪性腫瘍であり、その予後向上は社会的に極めて重要である。