Study on application of artificial oxygen carriers to thoracic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2021-2023)
Tokai University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kohno Mitsutomo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10276272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 正之  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223388)
小松 晃之  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30298187)
増田 良太  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10408057)
生駒 陽一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40631792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工赤血球 / 出血性ショック / 肺切除 / 肺移植 / ヘモアクト / 人工酸素運搬体 / 呼吸器外科 / 外科手術 / 出血
Outline of Research at the Start
動物モデルを用い、外科手術時の大量出血に対するヘモアクト投与の即時効果と、長期的な回復過程や創傷治癒への影響の検証を行い、将来の第Ⅱ相試験に必要なデータを収集する。肺移植や気管移植などの臓器移植モデルでの検証も行い、外科手術をより安全に行う手段として人工赤血球を使用するために必要な実験も行う。様々な人工酸素運搬体を利用した動物実験はなされてきたが、実用化には至っていない。ヘモグロビンとアルブミンの特性を併せ持つヘモアクトという新しく開発された人工赤血球を、外科手術に応用する初めての動物実験である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemoglobin-albumin cluster designated as HemoAct is an artificial oxygen carrier, Hemoact has small diameter (about 8 nm), and can perfuses narrowed capillaries and carry oxygen. Resuscitation was performed in a rat hemorrhagic shock model by administering HemoAct (Hb-HSA3) solution; all rats in the Hb-HSA3 and red blood cell groups survived until 6 h, whereas all rats in the lactate Ringer's solution group died within 4 h. Mean arterial blood recovered to initial values after administration of Hb-HSA3 solution. No abnormalities in general condition were observed up to 7 days after resuscitation and all rats survived. The effects on organs were temporally, and the effectiveness of administration of Hb-HSA3 as a red blood cell substitute was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘモグロビン分子に3個のヒト血清アルブミンを結合した構造の(ヘモグロビン-アルブミン)クラスター(製剤名:ヘモアクト)は人工酸素運搬体(人工赤血球)として開発された。ヘモグロビンとアルブミンの性質を併せ持ち、長期保存が可能で、血液型に関係なく使用でき、感染症のおそれもない。救急現場での出血性ショックに対する臨床応用が期待されるほか、待機的手術での大量出血に対する使用が見込まれる。ラットの出血性ショックモデルにおいて、ヘモアクト投与の安全性と有効性が確認された。また、肺切除或いは肺移植実験ではスワンガンツカテーテルを用い、循環動態、血液や組織の酸素化、酸素運搬の詳細な解析を行うモデルを確立した。