| Project/Area Number |
20K09172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
USUDA Katsuo 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00324046)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道合 万里子 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40515673)
上田 善道 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
的場 宗孝 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90288308)
浦本 秀隆 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90389445)
山田 壮亮 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90525453)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | MRI / 拡散強調画像 (DWI) / 肺癌 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 治療効果 / PET-CT / MR拡散強調画像 / 見かけの拡散係数 (ADC) / T2強調画像 / 胸膜腫瘍 / DWIBS / 肺腫瘤 / lung cancer / pulmonary nodule / pulmonary abscess / mycobacterial infection / Lung cancer / Response evaluation / molecular mechanism |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1. DWIBS画像を用いた肺癌の臨床病期診断の有用性を確立する。DWIBSによる検査により臨床病期の正診率の上昇を証明する。 2. 肺癌の化学療法・放射線療法の治療効果を、腫瘍量の絶対量(ml)の減少と平均ADC値の上昇で、より客観的な評価が可能なことを証明する。従来のRECISTでは、測定可能な1cm以上の腫瘍を対象としており、判定不能である病変も少なくなかったが、DWIBSを用いることで体内の腫瘍全体が評価対象となる。 3. 肺癌のADCと、肺癌の分子機構との関連を明らかにする。ADCと、肺癌の分子機構(増殖・アクアポリン発現・肺癌の遺伝子変異の有無、等々)との関連性を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diffusion-weighted MR imaging (DWI) is an imaging method that visualizes areas where diffusion of water is inhibited. It is conventionally applied in the cranial nerve area and is effective in diagnosing malignant tumors. Unlike PET-CT, DWI has no exposure to radiation, and has the advantage of being available at any facility as long as it has an MR device, and does not require intravascular injection of drugs. DWI can be used for the differential diagnosis of benign/malignant lung masses, the N factor and staging of lung cancer, the differential diagnosis of benign/malignant mediastinal lesions and pleural lesions, and the differentiation of recurrence and granulation at the resected site of lung cancer. DWIBS, which is non-contrast-enhanced MR diffusion-weighted imaging of the whole body, is used to measure the therapeutic effect of chemotherapy and radiotherapy for lung cancer by reducing the tumor burden and increasing the average ADC value.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MR拡散強調画像 (DWI)は、水の拡散現象の抑制領域を描出する撮影法であり、従来脳神経領域で応用され、悪性腫瘍でも診断に有効と判明した。DWIは、PET-CTと違って被曝がなく、薬剤の血管内注入等も不要である。 MRIにより,従来のCT に比較し,形態だけでない良悪性の質的解析が可能である。MRI は,PET/CT に比較し,早期の治療効果判定が可能であり,安価である。肺病変であっても,他臓器と同様,被ばくのまったくないこの優れたMRI 検査が適切に診療に使用され,肺腫瘤の良悪性の鑑別,肺癌のN 因子・M 因子・病期診断に利用され,さらには肺癌の化学療法や放射線治療の効果判定に応用される。