| Project/Area Number |
20K09173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蔦 幸治 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00392332)
石田 光明 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00464173)
林 美樹夫 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10368251)
齊藤 朋人 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10548605)
赤間 智也 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10548788)
村川 知弘 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50359626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | PRAME / 胸腺癌 / 胸腺腫 / nCounter |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胸腺癌は稀だが悪性度の高い胸腺上皮由来悪性腫瘍で手術不能症例に対する標準治療は確立されておらず、新規治療戦略の構築が求められている。申請者らはPRAME (Preferentially expressed Antigen inMelanoma)が胸腺癌特異マーカーである事を独自に発見した。本研究では、胸腺癌におけるPRAMEの発現制御メカニズム、細胞内局在、および生物学的意義を解明する。本研究の成果は胸腺癌の分子病態の解明につながり、新しい診断技術の確立・治療標的の特定・治療戦略の構築における基盤的知見となると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our aim was to identify intracellular localization of PRAME, mechanisms regulating PRAME expression, and biological significance of PRAME. Our study using immunofluorescence staining on Ty-82 cells indicated that PRAME might be in the cytoplasm or in the nucleus, as we could not detect PRAME in the cell membrane. Further, our study using nCounter analysis system showed distinct expression patterns of 222 and 85 genes between thymic cancer and thymoma without myasthenia and between thymic cancer and thymoma with myasthenia, respectively. These results also indicated that several genes such as CXCL13 , CCND3 and NEFL might be associated with PRAME expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私たちの研究で、PRAMEを細胞膜に証明することはできなかったが、細胞質または核内に存在する可能性が示唆された。このことから、PRAMEを標的とする治療法の構築は困難かもしれないが、がん細胞が破壊された際にPRAMEが放出される可能性はあり、血中マーカーなどの実用化が、PRAME陽性がん(胸腺癌、肺癌、メラノーマなど)の治療効果や存在診断に役立つ可能性はあると思われた。 RNAの網羅的解析により、いくつかの発現調整に関わる候補遺伝子が挙げられた。これらの結果は、未だ明らかになっていない、PRAMEの発現調整機序を解明するうえで重要な所見と考えられた。