Development of the bioengineered lung using induced progenitor-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Suzuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80611996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野津田 泰嗣  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00636037)
大石 久  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60451580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工幹細胞 / 人工前駆細胞 / 組織工学 / 脱細胞化 / 呼吸器再生 / 人工臓器 / 肺幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / mRNAリプログラミング / バイオ人工肺 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、組織工学的手法による移植可能な人工肺作成技術の開発を目標に、その 技術を支える基盤的知見を明らかにすることを目的としている。その方法として成熟した成人肺由来細胞に山中4因子を導入し、薬剤誘導性に 4因子の発現を精密にコントロールすることによって、細胞の増殖能を高めながらも分化度を抑えた人工的前駆細胞「誘導性肺前駆細胞」を開発する。さらにこの人工的前駆細胞により肺を試験管内で完全に再生し、移植可能なレベルのBioengineered lungを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
irst, we developed a mouse-scale heart-lung block retrograde type bioreactor. This circulatory culture device achieves physiological heart-lung perfusion by pump infusion from a small-diameter cannula into the mouse heart and lungs, allowing for the cultivation of pulmonary vascular endothelial cells and epithelial cells on a very small scale in a form close to in vivo dynamics. Following this, we conducted the development of artificial progenitor cells. When we introduced mRNA that codes for reprogramming factors into human primary cultured cells, an extremely proliferative group of cells propagated. These intermediate precursor cells differentiated into cells with characteristics similar to the starting cells by canceling the effects of the mRNA and returning to the starting cell conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のユニークな点は複数系統の細胞を出発材料として、統一的な方法により多様性をもった人工的前駆細胞集団を作り出すことである。一つの多能性幹細胞からどれだけ多くの成熟細胞を作成するかというこれまでの視点から、成熟細胞の多様性を利用して増殖能と組織特異性を保った前駆細胞を利用する点で独自性がある。また安全性が高いmRNAを利用することにより、臨床展開がスムーズにできると考えた。本研究で開発されたマウス型の還流型バイオリアクターによりハイスループットな細胞スクリーニングが可能になった。またマウス心肺ブロック回路の活用により、肺微細構造の3Dデータ化と培養シミュレーション可能になった。