Project/Area Number |
20K09177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Mimae Takahiro 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00634081)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がん代謝 / 酸化的リン酸化 / Glycolysis / Oxphos / 肺腺癌 / ATP関連代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ATPは生命維持において必須であり、その枯渇はがんに対する新規有効治療となる。 ATP産生経路はGlycolysis型 とOXPHOS型に大別される。特に抗がん剤抵抗性癌細胞は OXPHOS型 の性質を示すことが知られ、代謝経路阻害に着目した全く新たな治療戦略となり得る。 我々の先行研究(応募者の2018-2019 研究活動スタート支援)より、肺癌の中で最多の組織型である肺腺癌の多くは Glycolysis型 と OXPHOS型 に明確に分類可能であることを明らかにした。 本研究では切除された肺腺癌のATP関連がん代謝経路を解析し、その制御を標的とした新規治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the TCGA database, we clustered the Glycolysis- and OXPHOS-related molecular groups in lung adenocarcinoma cases according to their respective gene expression patterns and classified them based on the patterns. Immunohistochemistry of human lung adenocarcinoma specimens has demonstrated that PPARg expression correlated with the prognosis, and we wondered whether regulation of OXPHOS metabolism could inhibit cancer cell growth. Therefore, we analyzed the relationship between the antitumor effects of drugs targeting mitochondrial respiration and the expression patterns of molecules related to cancer metabolism, and found that lung adenocarcinoma cell lines with high expression of OXPHOS-related molecules showed significant growth suppression by suppressing mitochondrial respiration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺腺癌は早期では手術による成績がある程度望めるが、進行癌ではその予後は非常に不良で、さらなる治療開発が必要とされる分野であり、その罹患数の多さからも社会的ニーズが高い。 本研究ではがん代謝を標的とした新規治療開発であり、現在ではまだ世界的にも開発段階の治療法に注目している。用いた代謝阻害薬は肺腺癌細胞に対しては、正常細胞では死滅しない濃度で効果を発揮することがin vitroではあるが示された。またその対象となる集団がある一定数は望めることをヒト検体を用いて確認していることから、ヒトへの応用が期待できる。