Project/Area Number |
20K09178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kazuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10263815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 光輝 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30403710)
宮本 直輝 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00865305)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胸腺癌 / DNAメチル化 / 網羅的解析 / CpGサイト / 癌抑制遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / CpGサイト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胸腺癌はgeneticな異常が高頻度であると報告されたが、epigeneticな異常の研究は少ない。47万のCpG siteのDNAメチル化を網羅的に検索し、胸腺癌で高頻度にDNAメチル化した93個のCpG islandを抽出し、癌関連遺伝子と予想される7個をピックアップした。胸腺癌と胸腺腫で、pyrosequence法にて、DNAメチル化を検討する。RT-PCR にてmRNAの発現を、免疫染色で蛋白発現を検討する。胸腺癌の悪性度と関連する癌抑制遺伝子を検索し、新たな診断・治療の標的分子とする。胸腺癌のDNAメチル化が多く、epigenetic治療の標的となるか、を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed genome wide screening of methylated CpG islands in thymoma and thymic carcinoma. We identified 92 CpG islands significantly hypermethylated in thymic carcinoma in relation to thymoma and selected GNG4, GHSR, HOXD9, SALL3, GAD1, NPTX2 and MT1 which are related to cancer. We examined the methylation, mRNA and protein expression. Methylation was significantly higher in thymic carcinoma than in thymoma and revealed a high discrimination between thymic carcinoma and thymoma in all 7 genes. Among the 7 genes, relapse free survival was significantly worse in tumors with a higher DNA methylation than in those with a lower DNA methylation. In GAD1, mRNA and protein expression were significantly higher in thymic carcinoma than in thymomas. Tumors with high GAD1 DNA methylation and high mRNA and protein expression had significantly shorter relapse free survival rates than those with low levels. It acts as oncogenic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸腺癌は、難治性であり、治療薬も限定されている。新薬を発見するため、新しいアプローチが必要である。私たちの研究は、網羅的にDNAメチル化を解析し、胸腺癌が“ エピジェネティック(遺伝子変化を伴わない遺伝子発現の変化)な異常を多く有する腫瘍”であることを示した。特に、GAD1遺伝子は、DNAのメチル化頻度と蛋白発現が相関し、腫瘍の悪性度と関連する。治療の候補分子となることが推測された。