| Project/Area Number |
20K09179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂上 倫久 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
岡崎 幹生 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50467750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肺がん / 癌免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PD-L1 / NEDD8 / 肺癌 / 免疫回避機構 / 癌免疫チェックポイント / 転写 / 翻訳後修飾 / Nedd8 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 肺癌細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / Neddylation / 免疫チェックポイント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1)は、肺癌細胞の免疫回避機構に必須である。その受容体であるPD-1の阻害抗体は、PD-L1陽性肺癌に対して劇的な癌縮小効果を認めた。しかし、その有効性は肺癌患者全体の20-30%程度に限定されており、その効率化が急務である。本研究では、癌細胞における免疫回避リガンドの発現量を規定するNedd8活性化-不活性化のバランス機序の解明を目指すとともに、腫瘍の免疫回避機構におけるNedd8活性の役割について明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a positive correlation between the therapeutic effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors and the expression level of PD-L1 in lung cancer tissues. Unveiling the mechanism regulating PD-L1 expression in lung cancer cells is crucial for establishing effective therapeutic methods. In this study, we used MLN4924, a NEDD8 modification inhibitor, to identify PD-L1 transcription factors activated in a NEDD8 modification-dependent manner, which regulate PD-L1 expression. As a result, we found that MLN4924 enhances glycolysis in lung cancer cells and regulates PD-L1 expression through a novel signaling pathway distinct from the previously reported interferon-dependent PD-L1 expression enhancement cascade.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた研究成果は、癌免疫チェックポイント阻害療法で最も重要な肺癌細胞におけるPD-L1の発現制御メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、今後の肺がん治療にとって重要なエビデンスとなる。PD-L1の発現量を自在に制御できる手法が開発できると、癌免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いた肺がん治療の効率向上が期待でき、今後の臨床研究に大きくつながるものと考えられる。