Development of a new therapy of lung NET by inhibiting protein tyrosine phosphatase H1 (PTPH1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Katsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60585743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
三好 圭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
山崎 章生  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
永井 俊太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90755240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPTPN3 / 肺NET / チロシンキナーゼ / 癌悪性形質誘導 / 増殖能 / 浸潤能 / 遊走能 / 癌治療法開発 / 増殖 / 遊走 / 浸潤 / 新規シグナル経路 / PTPH1 / 癌免疫治療 / 癌増殖 / 癌浸潤 / 癌遊走 / 癌線維化 / 癌組織浸潤リンパ球 / 新規治療法開発 / 腫瘍形成 / 予後予測因子 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 新規治療標的 / 増殖抑制 / 浸潤抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
肺NETにおけるPTPH1の生物学的意義は未だ不明である。PTPH1抑制治療が肺NETの悪性化抑制にも直接寄与すれば、PTPH1抑制治療は、リンパ球の活性化に加え、肺NETに対する抗腫瘍作用といった2つの異なった抗腫瘍メカニズムを持つ画期的な治療となり得る。本研究の目的は肺NETの新規治療法開発のために、「PTPH1分子が肺NETに対する1) 診断補助因子、2) 予後予測因子、および3) 治療標的分子となり得るかを検証する」ことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the biological significance of PTPN3 and examined the potential for PTPN3 inhibitory treatment as a cancer treatment approach in lung NET including small cell lung cancer (SCLC) and large cell neuroendocrine cancer (LCNEC).Our results show that PTPN3 suppression is associated with lymphocyte activation and direct cancer suppression in lung NET. These results suggest that PTPN3 suppression could be a new method of cancer treatment and a major step in the development of new cancer immunotherapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺癌や肺大細胞神経内分泌細胞癌を含む肺neuroendocrine tumor(肺NET)は、免疫療法薬も含め、有効な化学療法薬が少なく予後不良であり、効果的な治療薬の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究で我々は、PTPN3を抑制する治療が、リンパ球を活性化することに加え、癌悪性化を直接に抑制できる2重の効果を持つ肺NETの新規治療薬となる可能性を報告した。この成果は、難治性である肺NETの新たな治療法として期待される。