| Project/Area Number |
20K09184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蔦 幸治 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00392332)
石田 光明 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00464173)
林 美樹夫 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10368251)
赤間 智也 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10548788)
村川 知弘 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50359626)
谷口 洋平 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50609592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / 再発 / MECA-79 / high-endothelial venules / fibroblast / invasive front / 3次元解析 / 肺腺癌 / HEVs / CAFs / TLSs / 病期 IA / 立体的病理 / 立体病理 / 高内皮細静脈(HEV) / 浸潤 / 癌免疫抑制機構 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌の征圧には、その浸潤領域invasive frontにおける浸潤/癌免疫抑制機構の解明が必要である。肺癌の浸潤形式は非肺胞上皮置換性増殖、脈管侵襲、気腔内進展など多彩だが、その空間的広がり、特に「浸潤領域において腫瘍先進部は主病巣と連続するか?」という点は未解明である。また高内皮細静脈high endothelial venuleは肺癌浸潤領域においてリンパ節類似構造を誘導し腫瘍破壊を促進し浸潤・転移阻止に寄与する。従来の2次元病理解析では未解明の知見に迫る為、申請者らは肺癌浸潤領域 invasive frontの空間的病理解析による浸潤/免疫抑制機構の解明を目的に本研究を計画した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our aim was to reveal the spatial continuity from the primary lesion to the invasive front, to identify the anatomic localization and the three-dimensional structure of high-endothelial venules, and to delineate the mechanism that inhibits the development of high-endothelial venules in the invasive front of lung cancer. Our study using three-dimensional analysison micropapillary-predominant adenocarcinoma of th elung indicated a spatial continuity between primary lesion and its invasive front. Further, our studies also indicated that MECA-79-positive high-endothelial venules and alpha-smooth muscle actin-positive cancer-associated fibroblasts might be risk factor of postoperative recurrence of resected lung cancer. We encountered the results indicating the MECA-79-positive tumor cells might be a risk factor of postoperative recurrence of lung cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私たちの研究成果は、「肺がんはなぜ再発しやすいのか?」という疑問に迫るものでした。具体的には早期の肺腺がんでは、がんの周りに患者さんの免疫が反応して形成される特殊血管(high-endothelial venules)が再発を促進している可能性が示唆されました。また、肺腺がん細胞がMECA-79という特殊な糖タンパクを発現すると再発しやすくなる可能性も示唆されました。これらを標的としてさらに研究が進むことで肺がん再発のメカニズムの理解が深まり、新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待されます。