Development of novel clinical compounds for treating lung squamous cell carcinoma via academic drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Naomoto Yoshio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 拓也  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20379845)
吉田 将和  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30868914)
湯川 拓郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80388975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / ミッドカイン / 肺扁平上皮癌 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、ミッドカイン特異的阻害剤:iMDKを開発し、その非小細胞肺癌における抗腫瘍効果を明らかにした。またiMDK派生化合物から、より抗腫瘍効果の高い小分子化合物の選定に成功している。本研究では、文科省 創薬等先端技術支援基盤プラットフォーム:BINDSの技術支援下にこれらのリード化合物の直接の標的分子の同定と最適化を進めることで手術不能進行肺扁平上皮癌に対する新規臨床化合物の創製を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel leading compound termed iMDK, a specific inhibitor of midkine, which is a cancer-specific cytokine (PLoS One. 8: e71093. 2013). In this study, we optimized this leading compound with the technical support of Basis for Supporting Innovative Drug Discovery and Life Science Research in Japan Agency for Medical Research and Development. Candidate compounds were selected from the University of Tokyo's compound library and analyzed for their anti-tumor effects using a cell viability assay that quantified the amount of ATP indicating the presence of metabolically active cells. These results led to the identification of novel compounds that inhibited the growth of lung cancer cells, including lung squamous cell carcinoma, more effectively than the normal lung cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で年間約140万人の肺癌死亡があり40万人が扁平上皮癌であることが報告されている。本研究により、手術不能な肺扁平上皮癌に対する新規分子標的療法を開発することができれば、その学術的意義は大きい。またミッドカインの発現のある癌種、PI3Kが活性化している癌種は多く(Muramatsu T J Biochem. 2002, Oglino S et al. Oncogene. 2014)、本研究成果は他種の癌治療にも応用できることが期待される。