Project/Area Number |
20K09186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Kyoko 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (00643719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植村 靖史 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40364781)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がん / 免疫 / 細胞療法 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / インターフェロン / iPS細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私達は、がん治療に広く応用可能な細胞製剤プラットフォームとして、人工多能性幹細胞(iPSC)からサイトカイン依存性に増殖するミエロイド細胞(iPSC-pMC)を構築してきた。本研究課題は、iPSC-pMCを基盤として、免疫応答賦活効果に優れるIII型インターフェロン産生能を賦与した新規抗腫瘍細胞製剤を開発する。このIII型IFN産生iPSC-pMCを肺がん治療に応用することを予見して、免疫学的抗腫瘍効果のメカニズム、及び 既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用効果をマウスモデルで明らかにする。更に、有効性と安全性を確認して肺がんを免疫学的に排除する新たな治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cytokine-dependent proliferation of myeloid cells (iPSC-pMC) was established from mouse induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC). On this basis, we established pMC cell lines expressing IFN-λ or FLT3L. When these cell lines were administered to carcinoma-bearing mice, it was found that they inhibited the growth of cancer not only at the site of administration but also at distant sites, and exerted anti-tumor effects by activating the immune system. In addition, when IFNα-producing pMC were administered in addition to the two cell lines, a better effect was observed than when they were administered alone, showing promise for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺がんは早期発見が困難であり、進行がんとして発見されることが多く、本邦ではがん死亡率の第1位を占めている。近年、有効性が明らかにされた免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICB)は、遺伝子変異が多いものやPD-L1陽性のものでも奏効する患者は限定的で、未だ多くの患者で効果が認められず予後不良の疾患であり、新たな治療法の開発が期待されている。ICB抵抗性の「肺がん」を制御する為には、免疫抑制機構を回避するとともに、がん反応性T細胞浸潤を誘導する方法の開発が必要不可欠である。本研究の成果は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤抵抗性を示す肺がん患者の生命予後を改善する新たな細胞医療の開発に資する。