| Project/Area Number |
20K09187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yusuke 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 主任研究員 (00445214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 博和 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 分野長 (80597782)
山口 類 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 分野長 (90380675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 化学療法 / 免疫原性細胞死 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / ネオ抗原 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
進行非小細胞肺癌に対するICI療法は奏効率は高くないうえ免疫関連有害事象のリスクがあり、バイオマーカーによる適切な症例選択が必要だが、腫瘍細胞のPD-L1発現や遺伝子変異数の効果予測能は不十分である。 ICDは抗癌剤や放射線照射によるアポトーシスの過程で小胞体のcalreticulinの細胞表面への露出やHMGB1、ATPの放出がT細胞を活性化、特異的抗腫瘍免疫応答が誘導される現象であるが、生体では証明されていない。IV期非小細胞肺癌でICI・殺細胞性抗癌剤併用療法を受ける症例で血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)を検出しICD hallmarkとされる分子プロファイルを検出、奏功との相関を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed 8 patients treated with preoperative inductionchemotherapy out of 112 patients with non-small cell lung cancer underwent resection and who underwent mRNAseq. and FACS in our institution. FACS of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes showed a significant increase in CD8-positive T-cells after anticancer drug administration, especially in the CD8-/CD39-/CD103-positive fractions, which are considered tumor-specific immunogenic reaction. Immunosuppressive molecules such as FoxP3, ICOS, LAG3, and CTLA4 were decreased after treatment with anticancer agents, and IFN gamma, IL1 beta, and CXCL6 in the fresh tumor digest were significantly increased. It was suggested that the expression of these chemokines and cytokines may elicit tumor-specific immune responses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では化学療法投与とimmunogenic cell deathの解析をするためにcirculatin tumor cellの解析を計画していたが、 COVID-19感染拡大の副次的な事情により困難となったため当初の研究計画の変更を余儀なくされた。血液や腫瘍検体を用いた殺細胞性抗がん剤の投与前後での腫 瘍の免疫学的微小環境の解析によって、殺細胞性抗がん剤による免疫学的微小環境への影響、また免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用療法がより適した症例の免 疫反応などを探るための基礎的知見をえることができたと考えている。今後はneoantigenを絡めた解析と論文投稿を予定している。